1. Register NOW and become part of this fantastic knowledge base forum! This message will go away once you have registered.

Freaking, ^#$%ing ADAT

Discussion in 'Pro Audio Equipment' started by UTS, Nov 20, 2001.

  1. UTS

    UTS Guest

    Hi,

    is there anybody still using ADATs?? I kept an LX 20 for Back Ups of my hard-disk recorders. I need to back up my hard-drives today and the fukkin machine simply won't record. All tracks record enabled, press Rec. and Play the thing starts to roll but the rec. button keeps blinking and nothing is recorded. Anyone knows this problem or has dealt with it????? Any help is greatly appreciated!!

    Best,

    UTS
     
  2. Coles4038

    Coles4038 Guest

    Try a soft reset. On power up, press play and record simutaneously. It resets the machine.

    Call Alesis at their regular tech support number from the website if you need to do more.
     
  3. RandomGuest

    RandomGuest Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2001
    For years i was running an ADAT studio (3 original blackfaces). The happiest day of my life was when I switched to ProTools - no more praying every morning that all my machines would (pick one or all): power on/sync up/not eat the tape/function at all. I now have one XT-20 just for dumping projects started elsewhere onto my hard drive. Seems much more reliable than my old black ones, but that could be because i don't use it much. My main recommendation: if you use ADATs, make sure there is an experienced tech in your area (next door is even better) and develop a great relationship with him/her. You'll be seeing a lot of eachother. (Can you say: Error L.E.D.?) :p :roll: :eek: :confused:
     
  4. GT40sc

    GT40sc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Location:
    Seattle WA, USA
    Do you have it set up for digital input? Could be a sync or sample rate problem. Format OK? I like the BASF (emtec) pre-formatted tapes these days...OR... if the error light is blinking at the same time, and the machine will not go into record, it may be time for a major head cleaning...

    best of luck,

    SC
     
  5. UTS

    UTS Guest

    Hi,

    I tried basically everything so far - soft reset, reformat tape, tried other tapes, cleaned the heads with a dry cleaning cassette - none would work. I am now backing up the project via CD-Rs - fun to burn some 20 CDs, really!
    Yeah, ADATs are a pain in the arse.....
    I will have to give the machine again to service, even though it came just from there something like 3 months ago - nice isn't it?
    One thing that stuck me. I used HHB Tapes something like the last year and just now I switched to Quantegy and it doesn't work anymore - has this maybe something to do with that???

    Best,

    UTS
     
  6. Ang1970

    Ang1970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2000
    Originally posted by UTS:
    One thing that stuck me. I used HHB Tapes something like the last year and just now I switched to Quantegy and it doesn't work anymore - has this maybe something to do with that???

    Definitely could be. I have also had bad experiences with Quantegy ADAT's. Try switching back to HHB first and take it from there.
     
  7. Scott Gould

    Scott Gould Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Location:
    Pt. Charlotte FL
    It might be time to have the headstack re-built. It sounds like the symptoms I had just before the re-build I had done about a year ago. No problems since (knock on wood).

    Scott
     
  8. Punchmo

    Punchmo Guest

    UTS, I used to use Ampex tapes with old blackfaces and then XT20's with no problems. When Quantegy took over I started having serious problems....hogging up the heads, lot's of tape errors, even the cases were cheaper!

    Swicthed to pre-formetted BASF's and the problems went away...so far. Hope the same thing doesn't happen with the switch to Emtec.

    However, it doesn't sound like your problem is tape related. It should still go into record mode if it is set up right. If it was a tape problem, the error would come on or, the infamous red dot will appear at the upper corner of the timer readout. It may well be the headstack. Hope not.

    Steve
     
  9. MadMoose

    MadMoose Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Originally posted by UTS:

    I tried basically everything so far - soft reset, reformat tape, tried other tapes, cleaned the heads with a dry cleaning cassette - none would work.


    Hopefully you used a dry cleaning tape that was designed for Adat's. I know a guy who used a standard one on his deck and not only did it get tangled around the heads but they had to be replaced. My guess is that it's a synch problem. Is it a standalone unit or is it locked to something?
     
  10. appsman

    appsman Guest

    If you ADAT's dying is a sign from above. Get an Alesis HD24 and don't look back.
     

Share This Page