Frontier Alphatrak with Samplitude Pro X4 - button re assignment

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
Hi

I use Samplitude Pro X4 Suite with a Frontier Alphatrak MIDI controller, it works beautifully, however I'd like to change what some of the buttons do.

I want to assign a button to the Ctrl Q and Ctrl W functions (move the play cursor to the beginning of the next object), simple enough...When re assigning the buttons, Samplitude shows you a whole bunch of options, one of which is the menu hierarchy. These commands are found in the Play/Rec Menu - a couple of levels down, but these are not exposed in the options when I'm trying to re assign the button, I know this is a bit specific, but maybe someone knows how to do this...

@pcrecord - Can you help please? you are pretty clued up on Samplitude...
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
HUmm.. I'm not at the studio, I'll check that tonight !
If an action is already setup with other key combination, it won't work. You need to find the fonction (if already active) and reassign the keys.
Anyway I'll get back to you ;)
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
While I think about it.. I'm pretty sure, those fonctions are already assigned.. Can't remember to what keys.. CTRL + Arrow ?? :unsure:
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
Ok hit Y, go in hardware controler and in costomize controllers
Locate the fonction you want to change, select it then put a check in midi learn and hit the button on the controler..
If the fonction doesn't already exist, click on new element and create it..
Hope it works for you

upload_2020-7-16_19-16-4.png
 

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
@pcrecord - thanks very much, I managed to do that, but it’s not what Im after, sorry if I mislead you with the Ctrl W . I’m after move the play cursor to the beginning /end of the next object, it appears in the Daw menu but not in the hardware controller customising options...I’ll try and send a screenshot tonight.

thanks again for your assistance
 

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
@pcrecord - thanks Marco, I’ve watched your video, good luck with your montization, (ive done that on most of my songs...), it seems like there are a few issues with re assigning functions to the factory shipped hardware controllers.

I’ve now spent a few hours working with this and yes, I agree with you there are some inconsistencies in how it works, I found the manual hopelessly poor in explaining the detail...

I’ll try and send you some screen shots, i dig your commitment to Samplitude. I’m a HUGE sam fan, i just wish the manuals were more useful, i guess that’s why you started doing the videos
 

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
@pcrecord - OK...here's a few screenshots to explain the issues...

Here in Samplitude is the option to move the play cursor to the start of the next object..
upload_2020-7-19_16-22-59.png


But when I try to assign this to a MIDI controller button....it's not exposed to me...
upload_2020-7-19_16-25-10.png
 

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
@pcrecord - another example is to change the mouse mouse from universal to Curve....

upload_2020-7-19_16-26-57.png


Yet in the hardware controller re mapping...I can't find it anywhere, maybe Magix thinks a joint L and R click togther is easy enough to bring up the mouse mode menu.
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
@pcrecord - another example is to change the mouse mouse from universal to Curve....

View attachment 19738

Yet in the hardware controller re mapping...I can't find it anywhere, maybe Magix thinks a joint L and R click togther is easy enough to bring up the mouse mode menu.
MAybe magix didn't think of this fonction.. When look at my controler, there is different layers and modifiers that mixed things up.
I see a object mode and a marker mode..
In the marker mode if I hit forward or reverse, it goes to the next or previous marker. but in object mode it only changes the selection.
You could use the auto marker function to assigned marker to every object. .but it will get messy if you have too many..
I think the software is so complex that some picky shots like these are being left aside or just not thought about..
 

cowparsleyman

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Location
UK
@pcrecord - Hi Marco - just to let you know Samplitude Support have recommended the development team to add the missing menu items -- lets see if they really appear...they have give me an official request for change number, so something might happen....
 
Top