How can I control ProTools 10 plugins with hardware?

RJrules64

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Location
Australia
Hey everyone,

I do a bit of recording as a hobby, so I use a lot of plug ins and VSTs etc.
I'm getting tired of the tedious work required to adjust settings on the plug ins with the mouse.
I have the Presonus faderport which has relieved me from using the mouse with the faders and pan knobs which has been great!

Is there a similar option under $200 for controlling the knobs on EQ, Compression, Reverb Etc??
From a little bit of research I've done, it seems like ProTools is one of the only DAWs that doesn't make this easy.

Thanks for your help!
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
I've got a used Mackie control for 500$ but their price is going down. Works like a charm!
mackie%20control.jpg
 

kmetal

Kyle P. Gushue
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Location
Boston, Massachusetts
You sure about that? I used it w pro tools 7. I think it's compatible, but from what I could find, unreliable w pt 10 what else is new w the old pt stuff. You maybe wanna just go w something,like an avid artist control. Otherwise this is an overlooked area of the market. The novation wasn't built pro tough but it was worth the hundred bucks just for the speed knob! Float the mouse over anything twist the knob w the other! I'd see if they got a handle on that. I would guess PT10 would be the last compatible edition because 11 switch to 64 bit and aax plugin format. Just guessing tho
 

RJrules64

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Location
Australia
I'm not 100% sure, (I haven't tried it in person) but from what I've read, I don't think it'll work.

I found a sound on sound article describing the issue, where it said that MIDI control was actually a feature in Pro Tools, but it was removed..

"Actually, if I remember rightly, there was a MIDI learn function in Pro Tools years ago, but it was taken out."

From http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/may04/articles/protoolsnotes.htm

Avid Artist Control or Mix Control would be great, but its wayyy over my budget. If I'm going to spend thousands of dollars, I would upgrade sound quality rather than workflow efficiency.

Thanks for the input though!
 

kmetal

Kyle P. Gushue
Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Location
Boston, Massachusetts
Yeah I missed that part. There's just no true alternatives to the noturn. I've been looking for a better solution for years. The alpha track has 3 knobs. Again I dunno if it works w the newer PT but I used to use it in conjunction w the nocturn w version 7. Other than that there is nothing in that price range, that I know of. Surprisingly!!!!!! Such nice price point and really satisfies one of the biggest complaints about DAWS or ITB. Basically they just need a 'fat channel' type thing that's a pluggin controller. I'm looking forward to better incorporated systems like the Yamaha/Steinberg nuage.
 

pcrecord

Quality recording seeker !
Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Location
Quebec, Canada
I believe they had it a few years at 2ft from the floor in a rack. The selection switches must have had a fair amount of oxidation caused by a few carpet wash evaporation and many costumer's wet and salty winter boots walking by.

One channel gave me problems the other day and it came back ok after playing with the selection switches. I guess when it gets too bad, I'll have to find replacement for those switches or for the whole unit.. :cautious:
 
Top