Yamaha A4000

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Hi!
I hope you guys do agree.. if not, I am in hell.
I decided to buy one unit ( still waiting to be installed, just arrived from NY). It was with a very nice price, so I bought it instead of going Reason 2.5.
What are your impressions about this product?
which libraries are fine, which ones are compatible?
Thanks in advance
Nate, are you there?
:p:
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Thiago, mine was much cheaper.
72 pin Simm memory is quite cheap and small ide hds are here to test.
Just looking for libraries and the digital expansion kit.
thanks
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
hi Alecio, I own an A5000 and a 4000 and I know them inside out, IMO it is a great sampler, you can import all major fromats (akai, emu, roland wav and aiff)

the cd roms that you get with it are very good, not the best but you can edit those sounds into something very nice...

there are some native Yamaha format sample cd's that you can buy online @ motifator.com,
Vr sound.com is blowing out their yamaha format sample CD's at about $25 bucks each,
you can also get drum kit from hell for the yamaha samplers, an excellent drum library IMO
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Mario, I will ask you lots of questions my friend -lol
I am having difficulty to find a cable or adapter to connect my cd recorder/rom yamaha glyph, which I used it in my older PT rig with a G3 233.
I have all types of cables here, jAzz drive, zip, scsi scis but that connection is weird.. is it a scsis 3 out in the back panel?
however, if I connectthe glyph with the factory shipped scsi flex cable, I think would be ok, of course, if I not install the optional digital board, which would totally block the back window.

What kint of drive format yamaha uses? Can i format an internal HD ide at my MAcintosh G4 with OS 9.2? is it diferent or OS too new and the yamaha might not read?
Thanks
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
if i remember right it's a typical scsi, here's the spec :

SCSI (half-pitch, 50-pin)

about the hard drive,
this is the internal hard drive & zip spec :

Internal hard disk drive
(3.5 inch)
performance requirements
Interface 50-pin SCSI or 40-pin IDE
Power supply +5V maximum 840 mA
+12V maximum 2400 mA

Internal Zipdrive
Interface 40-pin IDE (ATAPI)
Power supply +5V 0.8A
Hall (HALL)

I recommend IDE over scsi, they are faster with the yamaha...

you have to mount then format the drive from within the sampler, not your computer...
there's a list of approved models at yamaha's usa website, there are some drive brands and models that will not work with the A4000, I had great luck with seagate older drives, I use model ST38410A (10 gigs) the A4000 will only format and write to the first 8 gigs, so look for a small 8 or 10 gig hard drive, newer 80 gig drives and the like WILL NOT WORK, before you buy test it first, mount the disk, format the disk, create a new volume in one partition, save some samples and then load them into the A4000, that's how you verify that the drive is working ok
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Thanks Mario, all this info I also read there.
However, I guess there are 68 pins at the external scsi connection, similar to the jaz drive connector.
The JAZZ driver adapter also did not work so I will try to lok for this cable that lets me connect the glyph yamaha.
Where did you buy this cable or did you do it yourself?
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Hi Mario. I have just installed the glyph/yamaha recorder. I bypassd the external different connector. Ok, I can buy a cheap adapter tomorrow -lol
The old 4 GB 5200 RPM Quantum Fireball also mounted and formated nicely.
However, we do need to expand the sampler to its full memory and use a faster combi of cr om/recorder and internal ide.
:)
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
hi Alecio, I bought the cable from my pro audio dealer, there's no way I could have built that kind of cable lol....

I also use a yamaha cd burner, depending on the model loading times can get faster or slower but once the samples are loaded I save to the IDE drive that way I save time...

don't forget to turn off play and load to increase loading speed
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Yes, I am doing the same thing. However, as the Yamaha writer/reader was recognized by the sampler, it was rejecting every CD data. So, as we enabled load and play it stayed ok. Can we enable only load?
I have just bought an adapter for $1.5, but using one Jaz drive cable along with a scsi, quite horrible to see -lol.
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
if you are having problems with loading data
make sure you mount the cd rom drive too, go to the disk menú, and turn off play and load in the utility menu, this will make load times a lot faster

ps. the A4000 can't read mac formatted cd's, only ISO format cd's for PC's so if you try to burn CD's from your mac to load them to the A4000 make sure you write them in ISO format in toast or mac/iso hybrid...
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
sure, always using ISo 9660.
I just bought the adapter. Using the factory bundled flexicable streteched to the eternal glyph/yamaha recorder looked quite funny, as if the sampler had a tongue out of his back !lol

I am finding the manual horrible, probably one of the worst I have ever read. It keeps repeating, looping functions.
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
I´ve just installed the proper cable. It was lost somewhere in the past here at home -lol

What amazes me is that as I load a kit, for example,and address it to a Program, like 001 Funky Kit and as I select PLAY > Program, sometimes the samples play (Funky Kick at C1) and sometimes not, quite strange..
I see midi data being sent to the module but no sound outputted. (!!)

I don´t think the small IDE HD is all that slow, it used to feed a G3 where PT intense stuff used to take place...

Also, very confusing the concept of BCH and smp at that beast.

BCH, the basic channel, which one can select at another window and then =smp... So does the user need to readdress every sample so as to build a single sample bank, suppose one is loading from the same CD rom library?

Why don´t these japanese folks do not use a simpler approach? I have worked with dozens of digital boards, sound modules, recorders and I swear I have never seen such an awful manual and GUI!
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
Originally posted by Alécio Costa - Brazil:

What amazes me is that as I load a kit, for example,and address it to a Program, like 001 Funky Kit and as I select PLAY > Program, sometimes the samples play (Funky Kick at C1) and sometimes not, quite strange..
I see midi data being sent to the module but no sound outputted. (!!)


Also, very confusing the concept of BCH and smp at that beast.

BCH, the basic channel, which one can select at another window and then =smp... So does the user need to readdress every sample so as to build a single sample bank, suppose one is loading from the same CD rom library?

Why don´t these japanese folks do not use a simpler approach? I have worked with dozens of digital boards, sound modules, recorders and I swear I have never seen such an awful manual and GUI!
;) and you can do so much with it ! the A4000 is full of useful tools so this flexibility can get quite difficult to master because of its complexity, I do agree it can be too much for the mind to absorb in a while so spend some time with the manual which by the way i think it's very complete, you are free to think I'm crazy because i also think the A4000 is actually easy to use ! i had no problem with the manual, but you have to become used to the sampler jargon and other synth terms to understand it, you can't expect instant gratification results from it, every other pro quality sampler is just as complex, I suggest you download and read the sampler handbook and the poweruser PDF's @ yamaha's site

[="http://www.yamahasynth.com/pro/a5000/index.html"]yamaha sampler handbook page[/]

look for the power user guides here

hope this helps Alecio, feel free to post any other questions here....
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
sure bud. I really think it was some problem because I was always loading a specific volume. So at the keyboard, sometimes the sample played and sometimes not.
so why hitting C1 for teh first time it played the kick and a few seconds it was not playing at all?
I hope it is related to memory stuff, although I was being careful laoding <4MB>
Yes, the sound is incredible, Reason is a toy in terms of sound.
I am reading the manual all the time, which looks funny. They do repeat the very same info dozens of times and make you jump to XXX page, etc etc...
Quite confusing their terms.
Ok, I will shut up with this buls....lol
I also sent ya a PM
Thanks again
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Hi Mario! You can be sure that their Power User stuff was written from someone else. It is very well done, comprehensive. Although that basic procedure I had already digged into their greek bible -lol
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
Originally posted by Alécio Costa - Brazil:
sure bud. I really think it was some problem because I was always loading a specific volume. So at the keyboard, sometimes the sample played and sometimes not.
so why hitting C1 for teh first time it played the kick and a few seconds it was not playing at all?
check the sample's velocity range, I don't think it's a problem, otherwise it would happen with everything you load... ;)

[ November 12, 2003, 08:03 PM: Message edited by: Mario-C. ]
 

Alécio Costa - Brazil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Mario, as always you are the man. The 64MB install made things much easier here.
However, isn´t there a faster way to change the midi channel without needing to open sample banks, etc?
It is so unlogical having the Programs list and the midi function at that window just exchanging the global or basic or LOcal midi receive.
Nice thursday
 

Mario-C.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Location
Mexico City
Originally posted by Alécio Costa - Brazil:
isn´t there a faster way to change the midi channel without needing to open sample banks, etc?
It is so unlogical having the Programs list and the midi function at that window just exchanging the global or basic or LOcal midi receive.
Nice thursday
sure, use multi mode and assign the programs you want to the desired midi channel there
 
Top