32 bit vs 64 bit windows for recording

Discussion in 'Computing' started by BobbyRose23, May 10, 2013.

  1. BobbyRose23

    BobbyRose23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    I am pretty well versed in hardware of computers, software not sooo much. What is better for recording 32 bit or 64 bit, I just built a comp and I need to get windows. Just wondering what would be best.
     
  2. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    It depends on the drivers for your audio interface. If there are 64-bit drivers for Windows7 released, go for Win7/64 Pro as the OS on your PC. If the interface manufacturer has not released 64-bit drivers, then either you wait until they are released (could be a long time) or you install Win7/32 Pro. Avoid the Home versions of these OS.

    At present, Windows7 is reckoned to be a more stable choice for PC audio workstations than Windows8, although this may gradually change as time passes.
     
  3. Zilus

    Zilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Location:
    México D.F.
    If you can go 64, go for it, but remember, check for the interface drivers. Also, if you plan to user more RAM, you need to use 64 versions.
     
  4. BobbyRose23

    BobbyRose23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    Zilus that's def in mind and one of the reasons why I want to go 64 bit. I am using Zoom R16 and I have drivers for both versions, I just heard 32 bit was better for recording.

    Thanks for the help guys, I def wanna add more ram but I wanted to know if it affected recording aspect with different versions
     
  5. godchuanz

    godchuanz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    For strictly recording, no difference in quality.

    But when you're mixing, you've got to consider these:
    - there's a ~3GB RAM limit on 32-bit systems, so if you have that many tracks/VSTs, you can't use 32-bit.
    - some VSTs still only come in 32-bit flavours, so if you use a 64-bit system, you got to find a replacement VST or perform some bit-bridging.
     
  6. Todzilla

    Todzilla Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Location:
    Neuse River Watershed
    Home Page:
    Strictly speaking, this is correct. However, the 3G RAM limit will force you to cut back on virtual signal processing, virtual instruments and potentially track count (not that learning parsimonious recording habits is a bad thing...). With 64 bit systems you can use oodles of RAM (I have 16GB on my MBP) and the ceiling for the aforementioned limitations is much, much higher.

    If the OP is considering RAM intensive plug-ins and high sample rates, then 64 bit is pretty much mandatory.
     
  7. Nutti

    Nutti Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    Finland
    And if the 32bit VSTs are a problem to find in 64bit you can always use converters like Jbridge to get them to work with 64bits

    Sent via Tapatalk 2
     

Share This Page