Adobe Aud 3 Giving me some playback issues with the Profire

Discussion in 'Recording' started by SmashKAB, Dec 5, 2009.

Tags:
  1. SmashKAB

    SmashKAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    rrr I'm having a Frustrating time with this. I can't seem to figure out whats going wrong. Adobe Audition will playback through the Profire2626 for a few seconds and then just cut out. Through the windows sound drivers playback works just fine. What's happening?????

    INB4.
    -I have the latest Profire 2626 Update and SP2 Update
    -Records just fine
    -I know.. I know.. I need a Macbook pro and Logic.. I can't afford it at the moment gotta work with what I got.
    -NEC Firewire Chipset
     
  2. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    You don't need a Macbook unless you want one. The FW410 was my first interface and while I didn't like it's aural signature and limited routing, it worked well enough with XP, Vista 32 and 64, and I tested it with Win 7. I don't expect the Profire series to be much different. Audition 3 is my DAW of choice too (2 & licensed CE Pro before that).

    So.....
    1-what is your OS and how much ram
    2-what ASIO driver are you using in Audition for all three categories
    3-when the audio drops do you have access to the M-Audio GUI control panel applet?
    4-How many plugins/VSTi's
    5-onboard firewire and if not why isn't it a Texas Instrument chipset
     
  3. SmashKAB

    SmashKAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    I decided it was time to nuke my comp. That seemed to do the trick everything is working just fine now. Thanks for the advice never the less. You can lock/delete this thread now.
     
  4. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Glad it worked out. Sadly if drivers get misinstalled or, over time, get uninstalled/reinstalled on occasion the best route IS to reformat with a clean install.

    One good bit of advice is to get your setup exactly like you want it and working smooth, then make a backup image of the hard drive. That cuts the time WAAAYYYYY down on a reformat.

    In the FWIW category, Win7 seems to clean up after itself pretty well but I don't rule out cleaning remnants from it either.
     
  5. SmashKAB

    SmashKAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Thanks dude. I'll keep that in mind!
     

Share This Page