Alesis M1 Active mk2

Discussion in 'Monitoring' started by Composer, Jun 3, 2004.

  1. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Hello,

    I am considering the purchase of nearfield monitors in the $400.00 price range. Are the Alesis M1 Active mk2 decent? I don't know if this would matter but music style is mostly New Age/Ambient. Nothing "too" loud.

    Thanks a lot,
    http://hebscope.tripod.com/
     
  2. HG

    HG Guest

    Yes they are very good monitors. I have a pair and the mixes translate very well. Alot of ppl complain about them because they don't know how to mix but if your experienced these are a great all rounder. These are a serious monitor not just for project studios. The review says it all.

    http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/Aug02/articles/alesism1.asp
     
  3. Ellegaard

    Ellegaard Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Location:
    Central Copenhagen
    This article almost made me choose a pair of Tapco S5 monitors:

    http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/feb04/articles/tapcos5.htm?session=b327293857005ccf360a2efa2e9e6f5e

    I found the Alesis very good, and the Tapcos were horrible. I chose Behringer because they responded more naturally to my reference CDs - in my opinion, the Alesis were too brilliant and had a little too much bass, lacking general midrange, but that is maybe a question of preference. Just be sure to listen to the monitors before you buy them!
     
  4. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Thanks for you help guys. I just realized something: How do you use your headphones now that you use active monitors? I am using a Hi-fi stereo system (for now) and the amplifier has the headphones output, which I use.
     
  5. Tenson

    Tenson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    They are very good for the price. Lots of detail and definition but they have virtually no sound-stage. Then again what do you expect for the money?

    You can get a cheap headphone amp. Take a look at something like the 'ART HEADAMP'
     
  6. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Thanks Tenson,

    The description of that gizmo says, "HeadAMP can be connected to a tape deck's headphone output or a mixer output, so the performers can hear themselves and each other.".

    I am not using a mixer. My soundcard (Aardvark Aark 24) has 8 analog inputs and 8 analog outputs (all 1/4"TRS), so I am using those instead.

    How does that connect to the soundcard? Card's outputs to amp's inputs? Also, is the monitoring quality good? Is there a similar unit with only 1 or 2 outputs? It's just me and my music. No band.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Tenson

    Tenson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    How are you using that card without a mixer desk? The inputs are just line inputs so there is no gain control and no way to get mic's in unless you use lots of separate pre-amps.

    I suggest you get a mixer, that way you will have a headphone output and be able to utilize the 8 outputs from the card to mix on a real desk.

    How are you planning to connect your active speakers? To the first two outputs of the card? In which case you wont have a volume control...apart from the one built into the computer software, which I wouldn't trust.

    You really need a mixer, that will solve all the problems giving you monitor outputs, real mixing faders and EQ as well as headphone out-puts and a load of mic pre-amps to use (if you get an in-line console).

    There are single headphone, headphone amps but I can't think of any cheaper than that one off my head. Most of the single output ones are designed for audiophiles so cost a bomb. Take a look on eBay. cMoy are a good circuit design.

    I hope I haven?t just confused you more!
     
  8. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Dear Tenson,

    Who said I use microphones? :lol:

    Sorry for confusing you though; I should have mentioned that I am using 3 synthesizers, and the soundcard has 8 analog inputs, so there's no need for a mixer.

    As for how to connect the active speakers (Alesis M1 Active Mk2, which I don't have yet), I am sure you know that they have volume knobs in the back, plus the soundcard's software mixer allows you to monitor the volume, too. The virtual mixer looks just like a real mixer when you open it up; with faders for all outputs and inputs.

    Here's an image showing the front panel of the soundcard:
    Link removed

    Thanks again Tenson,
    http://hebscope.tripod.com/
     
  9. Tenson

    Tenson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Well suppose if you are happy to use the computer for mixing then that?s okay. It just seems a very fiddly way to do it. I hope the volume on the soundcards control panel doesn't reset on reboot ;)

    If I were you I would connect the headphone amp to outputs 3 &4 so that you can choose what you listen on by simply changing the output routing.
     
  10. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Dear Tenson,

    I've been thinking. Why connect a headphone amp then the headphones to it? The outputs of the soundcard are line level. So I assume a Y-cable is all I need :?: . The headphones' volume level can then be set using the software mixer.

    As for Windows resetting the volume everytime it reboots, I don't really understand what you mean. But the software mixer allows you to save your soundcard's settings as presets. So everytime I turn on the computer, I make sure the preset I saved is loaded before I start recording/listening/monitoring/etc.
     
  11. Tenson

    Tenson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    It might work... it would depend on what headphones you are using, something like the HD600 are pretty difficult to drive and I wouldn't recommend it. The impedances and things will be all wrong as well so its really not a good idea if you want to get the best from your headphones.

    How handy are you with a soldering iron? There are quite a few very simple designs you can build that sound very very good.
     
  12. Composer

    Composer Guest

    Tenson,

    I use Realistic PRO-60 (headphones). They're old, but they sound good.
    As for soldering, I haven't done it for a long time, but I'm good at it:)

    But I don't know what kind of sound will come out of a home-made headphone amplifier..haha. Remember that we, musicians, want the best sound we can hear when it comes to monitoring.

    Merci mon ami,
    http://hebscope.tripod.com/
     
  13. Tenson

    Tenson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Alright if you fancy some DIY to get a good headphone amp then take a peek at this http://tangentsoft.net/audio/pimeta/

    You can order the PCB from the cheaply to make it much more easy and then you just solder on the parts :wink:

    It will give a far better sound than any of the studio rack-mount headphone amps (at least any I have seen).

    I have to say though, I'm not familiar with the Realistic PRO-60 'phones. I have not heard of Realistic making great headphones so it may be way over the top to worry about getting a good headphone amp for them.
     

Share This Page