Am I understanding re-amping?

Discussion in 'Recording' started by EricIndecisive, Sep 24, 2010.

Tags:
  1. EricIndecisive

    EricIndecisive Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Hey everyone. Right now, i record all of my songs direct in, then I use Guitar Rig 3 to 'amp' it. I do this one, because my amp is quite small, I can't really turn it up loud to record, and I have an awful room with hardwood floors and no sound proofing (my bedroom).

    But the way this re-amping works, if I were to bring these tracks into a studio, do they send my direct in record track through to an amplifier, and then record that? So playing and recording at the same time, essentially. The performance would be the same, just being played and recorded through a big amp without having to do multiple takes right? Is this how it works? Thanks
     
  2. Link555

    Link555 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    North Vancouver
  3. Big K

    Big K Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Home Page:
    But they don't send this signal straight to the input of a guitar amp.
    They will be using an impedance / level /maybe even frequency / correction device like a Radial x-amp, etc.
    Otherwise it might sound rather crappy...
     
  4. Link555

    Link555 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    North Vancouver
    Yep a re-amp box is needed ;)
     
  5. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    And actually, a small quality amp/cabinet is much more ideal for recording guitars in the studio than a huge monster amp.
     

Share This Page