1. Hi Guest, if you haven't already... enter to WIN ACID Pro Give-away
    Dismiss Notice

Audio Daw Latency

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by Josem, Nov 18, 2017.

  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

  1. Josem

    Josem Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Location:
    IL
    Maybe this question has been asked several times. But I want to know how do you guys get the latency to 0 or bypass it? I have tried to lower the buffer nut still get the latency in my daw while monitoring thru the daw.
     
  2. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    monitor the inputs you are recording while you monitor the outs of previously recorded tracks on the daw
     
  3. bouldersound

    bouldersound Real guitars are for old people. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    Home Page:
    Normally you would want to use the low latency input monitoring feature of your interface. Monitoring through the DAW will cause more latency.
     
    audiokid likes this.
  4. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Like others said, the only way is to have an interface that offers a realtime mixer.

    As for buffer vs latency with real time effects like amp sim, there is no such thing as zero latency. Computers will take time to process an incoming signal and play the result back.
    I usually aim for below 20ms at which point most humain can't hear the delay.
    If you can't achieve seemless realtime effects, you should analyse what makes your computer slow the process down.
    The most common reasons are antivirus running, access to internet, bad driver programming or other eating ressources process.

    This can help you pin point problems : http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
     
    audiokid likes this.
  5. Josem

    Josem Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Location:
    IL
    Thanks guys got it resolved. I had to reset reaper as the buffer was not going lower then 512 samples.
     
    pcrecord and audiokid like this.
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:

    Glad to learn this and thank you for reporting back to us (y) Cheers!
     
  7. Josem

    Josem Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Location:
    IL
    Can anyone direct to a page that can help me set up my roland td 6v drums+tascam1640 to reaper using ez drummer 2. I been trying to send the midi out to my interface then to reaper using ez drummer but when I look into midi device or scan for it. It will not recognize it
     
  8. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Make sure Reaper recognise/activate the tascam midi ports
    You need to plug the TD6 midi output to the midi input of the tascam.
    Open EzDrummer in reaper and make sure its input is tascam midi.. (at track level)
    You should be good to go..
    As an experienced advice, I always record with the internal sounds of my TD 9 and once recorded in midi in my daw I loadup my vsti drums and make the midi play to it.
    The reason ? No latency while recording.
    To do so I plug the audio output of the TD to my interface and make use of the real time mixer.
     
  9. Josem

    Josem Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Location:
    IL
    I check that when I run reaper I got to preference device midi and I do not see the e drum to choose.
     
  10. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    You won't ... you should see the midi port of your audio interface...
    Midi only transmit notes, duration, velocity and some other info.. but it's not like a usb port, it won't install the TD directly to the computer.. instead the TD transmit midi data via the midi cable to the midi port of your interface and then your DAW should be able to record those midi data...
     
  11. Josem

    Josem Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Location:
    IL
    O right I got it fixed it under up being my tascam midi out and in I have a eleven rack sitting in my studio ended up using it and it works with my drums I never thought I would need to use the eleven rack but I guess now I can.
     
  12. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    ???
    You should be able to make it work with the TD midi out plugged to the midi in of the Tascam.
    If not, check the drivers and settings in reaper...
     
  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice