Audiobox USB suddenly quiet

Discussion in 'Microphones & Recording' started by thorow, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. thorow

    thorow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    While I am typically able to troubleshoot my own technology problems, I am at a loss here. I have been recording for a couple of months, and I have a Presonus Audiobox USB connected to my MacBook with Logic and a CAD M179 condenser microphone. As of yesterday, the audio coming into the Macbook is very quiet, and the only way I can hear my vocals is to move the volume slider for a given track all the way up to +6.0. As of two days ago, I was had to turn down the vocals because they were too loud at zero.

    So, I'm not sure if something is broken or I'm just doing something wrong. Another thing I noticed is that through the headphones I have plugged into the rear of the Audiobox, I experience a lot more latency than I did previously. Instead of monitoring myself in real time, it's delayed by more than two seconds.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I am not that experienced with audio hardware. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Has the attenuator switch on the mic suddenly and mysteriously set itself to the 20dB position?

    When using the mic, do you hear yourself normally in the headphones when the "mix" control on the Audiobox front panel is turned all the way to "Inputs"? If so, it would indicate your problem is in the interface section or Mac software.

    What audio software are you using for this operation? Is it Garageband?
     
  3. thorow

    thorow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I'm using Logic Express. The attenuator switch is not set to the 20dB position; rather, it is set to zero. When the mixer is turned all the way to inputs, I hear nothing. When it is set to the middle, I can hear myself, but it is as if I am whispering from a distance.
     
  4. thorow

    thorow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I just tried Garageband, and turned the non-vocal track all the way down. I am only getting audio from the left-earphone. Could this be part of the problem?

    This happens in Logic as well, but not when the headphones are plugged directly into the computer.
     
  5. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    Can you select the device in the audio preferences, or with the Audio/midi setup utility?

    Go to the blue apple menu, in the upper left hand corner About this Mac/ More info/ USB.

    Is the device listed? If not try a different USB cable and also try the interface on another computer.

    :cool:
     
  6. thorow

    thorow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Yes; the Audiobox is available in the audio preferences both in Logic and Garageband. It is clearly connected and recognized.
     
  7. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    That's proabably correct if your non-vocal signal was connected to only one Audiobox input. Try it now on the other input. If the monitoring switches to the right earphone, both Audiobox channels are working and it's looking like you have a fault with your microphone or mic cable. Shorted-out phantom power on one of the mic cable connectors can give this type of trouble.
     
  8. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    Make sure you engage a mono track, unless you have a stereo sound source.
     
  9. thorow

    thorow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I switched inputs and it works just as it did before the problem occurred, except it's on input 2. Audiobox problem?
     
  10. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Possibly, but it's been difficult from your posts to follow exactly what works for you and what doesn't work.

    Is the problem repeatable by switching back to the original channel?

    Are you still getting the 2-second delay or the "whispering at a distance" in the monitoring?
     

Share This Page