Big Ben

Discussion in 'Mastering' started by Michael Fossenkemper, Feb 3, 2004.

  1. Michael Fossenkemper

    Michael Fossenkemper Distinguished past mastering moderator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Location:
    NYC New York
    Home Page:
    i'm thinking of getting the apogee big ben. any of you have any thoughts on this or have one?
     
  2. AudioKing

    AudioKing Guest

    Do it - You won't be sorry. We replaced our AardsyncII with a Big Ben and haven't looked back. The Aardsync is a great clock, to be sure, but it's just not as flexible as the Big Ben.
     
  3. Michael Fossenkemper

    Michael Fossenkemper Distinguished past mastering moderator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Location:
    NYC New York
    Home Page:
    Thanks Aaron, I think i'm going to demo one for a few days. I have so many things I want a not enough buckage to go around.
     
  4. Ammitsboel

    Ammitsboel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Is it a must to have a clock if you only have about 3 digital instruments?
    As i see it you need a clock to get units in sync, but they are already in sync if one is master and the other 2-3 units are in slave.

    Is the clock needed to make better digital noise performence?
     
  5. Michael Fossenkemper

    Michael Fossenkemper Distinguished past mastering moderator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Location:
    NYC New York
    Home Page:
    Yeah, i'm looking to get better performance out of some of my converters, instead of buying a bunch of new converters. right now I clock some of my other converters to an apogee clock and it does sound better, but Big Ben is supposed to be much better.
     
  6. golli

    golli Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Well in PT world, if you have two digital units one can be the master and the other a slave. But three units and beyond does require a master clock, because the slaves need to be in sync with each other to (but not just, independently, in sync with the master). So, when buying a new piece of gear, make sure that it has a BNC connector on it (not all of them do have it).
     
  7. Ammitsboel

    Ammitsboel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    well technically they are in sync with eachother....? each to the same source!?
    ...And that is also the case with a master clock, each unit is in sync with the same master.
     
  8. golli

    golli Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    As I said in Pro-Tools world , you can't for instance, use both the ADAT and S/Pdif at once with out a master clock. When you use an external digital unit, that unit becomes the master and they can't, both be the masters (ADAT and S/Pdif, that is).
     

Share This Page