Can i rig my midi keyboard to play a certain sound/recording using my SL 24.4.2?

Discussion in 'Synths / Samplers & VSTi' started by FrostAtronach, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    Hi there, I just found this website while searching for the solution to my problem. I'm in a band and on our cd we used a couple "intros" that are not music. For example we have a song about zombies and the beginning of it sounds like a zombie hoard being shot with a machine gun. Back to the point, I was wondering if it is possible for me to be able to have my Axiom 61 keyboard on stage to trigger these sounds using its "pads"

    My gear: Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2 into a Sony Vaio laptop, Keyboard is an M-Audio Axiom61.

    I'm sure i could have explained this better, but i hope someone knows what I'm talking about. I'm sure its relatively easy and possible to do. Thanks for the help!
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    I think I get what you are saying and for me this would be so simple using my sampler. You record that part into a Midi sampler (because your M-Audio Axiom61 is Midi compatible) then assign that sample to a key (pad) on your M-Audio Axiom61 and play it at will. That's how we do it.

    Check ebay or your local music store for a used midi sampler that works. You don't need anything special if this is all you use it for.
     
  3. dvdhawk

    dvdhawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania, USA
    Could you clarify please?

    Are you recording the live show to the laptop?
    Are you using the laptop to create a wireless network?
    Is the keyboard currently connected to the for virtual synths or anything?
     
  4. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    I am using the laptop to control/mix the show in a live scenario. I have used the keyboard in a studio setting to record virtual instruments. It's a simple midi to usb into the laptop. No networks needed.
     
  5. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    Thanks for the reply, do you think it's at all possible to do this directly from my DAW? I'm using Studio one 2 Pro, it's pretty all inclusive and has "mock" samplers.
     
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    I think so!

    Are able to trigger the sample in your laptop from your M-Audio Axiom61? If so, it would work. You just need to create a midi / patch program for that sample just like you do for other library banks. If you can do record that CD part on your laptop, and trigger it from your M-Audio Axiom61, this would be simple.

    But, for a live show, I personally would buy a used sampler ( $100 bucks and be done with it) , connect the sampler to your M-Audio Axiom61 and then connect the sampler to your console , assign that sample to a pad and you are golden.


    Its basically finding a the best way to trigger that sample from your M-Audio Axiom61.
    Make sense?
     
  7. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    Yes that makes sense, Thank you! I need to try and figure out how to trigger the sound with just the keyboard for now though, as our show is tomorrow!
     
  8. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Go here:

    Maybe this is exactly what you need or ask!

    I'm assuming your could use the same concept but instead of a drum trigger, use your sample of the CD.

    http://forums.presonus.com/posts/list/4907.page
    Drum samples triggered by audio?
     
  9. dvdhawk

    dvdhawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania, USA
    Good find on the link audiokid, that's kinda where I was headed, but needed more info.

    If you don't need to trigger it from the keyboard, you could absolutely just use StudioOne or Capture to playback loops and/or samples through the firewire inputs. Capture would use less computing resources if that matters.
     
  10. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    Thank you for the help! For those familiar with StudioOne, i used the virtual instrument "Impact" which is a virtual sampler to load my samples, and routed them to my keyboards pads. It works great, i can simply tap the pad for an intro or outro and be done with it. Again, thanks for all the help i was stressing for this show tonight
     
  11. FrostAtronach

    FrostAtronach Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Location:
    Ca, US.
    Thank you for the help!
     

Share This Page