configuring midi with Cubase 7

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by joaquin osiri, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. joaquin osiri

    joaquin osiri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    oslo norway
    Hello there. I recently bought this equipment used : emu-longboard. korg ms 2000, korg volca bass, korg kaoss pad, behringer djx900 mixer and a focusrite scarlett 18i20. I also bought a roland sbx-1 sync box and the roland jd-xa new.
    Problem is i can't get this to work in Cubase 7. Feel like i have tried everything. Just wondered if anybody have some suggestions on how you would set this up.
    In the korg ms 2000 only the bass programs / presets seems to work, and i haven't gotten the midi signal from it either, so it seems a little damaged.
    I'm a noob at this and all info would help and be appreciated a lot.
    I also have a YamahaAW 16G audio workstation, but the idea was using Cubase.

    In advance thanks a lot for your help.

    Joaquin
     
  2. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    The common mistake beginners do is to ignore the difference between Audio and midi. Each keyb or midi device you want to record, need the audio output to be plugged to a line in of your audio interface. You need that audio to be recorded on an audio track in your DAW to make a mix and export it to audio files or CD.
    If for a reason, you want to record the midi only that's fine. Each device you want to record midi need their midi out plugged or redirected (via a hub) to a midi interface.
    Many have their own midi device and are connected via USB, they need to be registered in your DAW for the DAW to use them.

    You can chain many midi devices from out to in to through to in etc.. The only thing you should know is that only the notes played on the device you used the output will be transfered to the other devices of the chain.
     
    audiokid likes this.
  3. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    It's difficult for us to help you at this point because we don't know what you may already know, or what you might not know.

    Examples of this...

    Do you know how midi works, what it is and what it does?
    Do you know how to create midi channels/tracks in Cubase? - as Marco mentioned, Midi is NOT the same thing as audio.
    Do you know how to set the midi transmit ( TX) channel(s) on the Korg or any other midi devices you have that you are using as a controller?
    Have you made sure that the midi track you are sending the data to is either set for the same channel as the midi keyboard you are using, or set for Omni/Allm and if you are using the sounds from the Korg, how to set the midi receive ( RX) channels?

    How are you sending and receiving midi data to your computer> Is it through a USB Midi interface? a PCIe midi card?

    The more details you provide, the more assistance we can provide.

    d.
     
  4. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
  5. joaquin osiri

    joaquin osiri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    oslo norway
     
  6. joaquin osiri

    joaquin osiri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    oslo norway
    Thank you so much for yor time and effort. i really appreciate it !

    i will try to use the hints from those kind to reply and try to waste as of your little time as possible.

    thank you so much
     
  7. joaquin osiri

    joaquin osiri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    oslo norway



    Thank you so much for your time and effort. I will try out your hints and hopefully not use up to much of your time.

    thanks a lot
     
  8. paulears

    paulears Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Location:
    Lowestoft - UK
    Home Page:
    I think the idea was for you to provide more info, so we can target the answers more accurately - we could have given you spot on info or a bum steer?

    Create a MIDI track, and in the inspector you should see a box where you can see ALL the MIDI devices your system thinks it has. In cubase, you don't need to do much. You should find at least one MIDI device in the box - if you don't, Cubase cannot see and talk to your MIDI kit. Sometimes, if you have an audio device that also has MIDI, you need to do two installs of drivers. The normal device install sticks in the audio drivers, and you might need to install the MIDI drivers as a separate installation. If a device does show, select it for input AND output. With the cables plugged in playing on the keyboard should produce activity on the channel meter for that track to the left of the timelines. If this jiggles when you play, hitting record lets you record it. Cubase has a MIDI device manager that allows you to control specific or generic MIDI devices, so an old Roland 1080 module will be there, with all it's presets, as will a newish Korg. You can build your own for weird lesser known devices for quick access to the presets. Equally, you can select GM, or XG or other generic protocols. None of this is vital, as you can select programmes in the inspector. Just speeds things up later.

    If the drivers appear in the inspector - then recording should work.
    If no drivers appear, try to install them again, and check they are visible.
     
  9. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    The time is not a problem, we're here because we want to ;)
    It's just easier to help when we know exactly where you are..
    If you don't solve your problem, come back and explain in details what you tried and how your wiring is set.
     
  10. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    I didn't actually suggest or hint at anything, I was asking you questions...

    and "taking up our time" isn't something you need to be concerned with, as we're ll here to help if we can, but it's hard for us to do that if we don't know what you know, or what you don't know.
     
    pcrecord likes this.

Share This Page