Connecting a third screen to a mac G5

Discussion in 'Computing' started by peteholzman, May 7, 2012.

Tags:
  1. peteholzman

    peteholzman Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    Idyllwild, CA
    I currently have a mac G5 with two video screens connected, running Logic Pro. Of course there is never enough screen space and I would like to add a third monitor. The two I have are connected to a video card with two identical connectors on the back, no problem there. To add a third monitor, I am assuming I need another video card. Does anyone know what kind of card I need to work with a Mac G5 (2005 vintage)? and will there be any problems that I should know about, either with the layout on the screens or the software itself (maybe slowing down??)
     
  2. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
  3. peteholzman

    peteholzman Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    Idyllwild, CA
    Looks good. Thanks!!!
     
  4. JeremyCox

    JeremyCox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    I am not entirely sure that this will work. I believe it only uses thunderbolt or display port.
    Why do you need another monitor? You can buy another video card for your system at a very reasonable price, however you might get more bang for you buck if you upgrade to a larger monitor.

    Good Luck!
     
  5. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Sorry youngin. Neither display port nor Thunderbolt existed when the G5 was made.

    support.apple.com/kb/HT2707

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     

Share This Page