Cubase 5 - Recording in Mono but it's switching to Stereo

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by dst5150, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. dst5150

    dst5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    Hello,

    I'm having a really annoying problem that I just can't seem to figure out. I'm recording guitar tracks in mono, setting all my effects, panning, volume, etc...If I save the project, close out of it, then open it back up, all my guitar tracks have switched over to stereo and my effects, panning, volume changes are all gone. Anybody know what is causing this and how I can avoid it?

    Thanks,

    dst5150
     
  2. thatjeffguy

    thatjeffguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Vashon Island, Washington
    Home Page:
    Here's a better forum to post this question... a lot of very knowledgeable folk there!

    http://www.steinberg.net • Index page

    Jeff
     
  3. djmukilteo

    djmukilteo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Rainy Roads WA USA
    Is it possible your VST Connections assignments are set to all stereo buses like a default instead of being set to the configuration your using in your project? Check that and make sure the same bus assignments (input & output tabs) match your tracks, and then try saving and see if it comes back the same.
    So if you are using say 4 mono and 4 stereo tracks in your project and to your interface that's what should be setup in VST Connections. You should really create yourself templates for different channel and track assignments. That could fix things and work also.
    That's the only thing I can think of that could be doing that other than some weird file saving problem. Maybe your not really saving the project properly?
    Hope that helps...
     
  4. dst5150

    dst5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    Thanks for the suggestions. As soon as I have a chance to record again, I'll definitely check those assignments. I also tried not using my preset effects, and my tracks stayed put as mono. I never used to have that problem, and it would be a pain in butt to have to manually get my clean and distorted guitar sounds each time, so hopefully your suggestion works. I'll let you know. Thanks again!
     
  5. djmukilteo

    djmukilteo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Rainy Roads WA USA
    That's all in the operation manual
     

Share This Page