Cubase 5 trial version

Discussion in 'Mixing' started by llatht, Jan 14, 2010.

Tags:
  1. llatht

    llatht Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Adrian, MI
    Just wanted to let anyone who cares know that since yesterday Steinberg is finally offering a 30 day trial of Cubase 5.
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    wow, that's a twist. Have they ever done a demo before? Its been a few years since I messed around with cubase, I'll be downing loading it for sure. Thanks for the tip.
     
  3. llatht

    llatht Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Adrian, MI
    Yes I was surprised myself. I really wanted to try both this and Sanar 8.5 to see which would suit me. Don't know how long it's been since they've offered a demo. I know they used to at one point though, cause I did demo SX2 before purchasing it. You still have to have the dongle to operate this new demo, but they are providing a voucher for anyone who doesn't have one....What is your current sequencer?
     
  4. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    Don't get too excited, it requires you to purchase a Steinberg dongle. Doh! brilliant corporate vision there.
     
  5. llatht

    llatht Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Adrian, MI
    I already have a dongle, and if I didn't they would give me a voucher to buy one. If so many people didn't use cracked software they probably wouldn't make them necessary. I consider it a small inconvenience to find out if my $500 will be well spent.
     
  6. jammster

    jammster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Ki-Chi-Saga, Minnesota USA
    This is very cool, I always thought the Steinberg Cubase 5 looked interesting so a few days ago when I saw the post here I tried to download the trial. Since I already have eLicenser dongles I knew this would work for me.

    Funny thing, when I tried to download (for mac osx) the link did not allow me to download. Something about my computer it did not like. So today, I just tried again and it worked. They give you the option to download 9 different tutorials along with a demo song to try right off the bat. So, here I go, it will be most interesting to try this software that has traditionally been on PC for a very long time.
     
  7. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Cubase has been muti-platform since before Cubase VST 5.1(which is pre-SX, pre Cubase 4).
     
  8. jammster

    jammster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Ki-Chi-Saga, Minnesota USA
    llatht, thanks for posting this.

    Well, believe it or not I did get the software to work last night. I must say I like the simplicity of the layout. I really dig the drum sampler Grove agent one. Its very intuitive for creating beats and looks very easy to edit and load samples. Its quite a bit different than what I am used to now, the Device window is not picking up all of my firestudio ins and outs, not sure what I am doing wrong yet.

    Picture3.png

    Hueseph, have you checked out version 5, you've been a Cubase user for quite some time? I know that some users have complained quite a bit in the past about how poorly Cubase had worked on Mac, that was one reason I had not wanted to try it. Thankfully I think things are quite well and it looks and feels very productive from my first impressions. I will post more after I've played around a bit more.
     
  9. thatjeffguy

    thatjeffguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Vashon Island, Washington
    Home Page:
    Been using Cubase on a Mac for 15 years or so, I love it!

    If you need Cubase-specific help, they have a very active & usually friendly forum at:

    Cubase.net .:::. Index

    I don't use samples, so in regard to your particular problem I'm unsure... I've heard others mention rescanning MediBay.

    Jeff
     
  10. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    Please post link on dongle voucher!
     
  11. llatht

    llatht Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Adrian, MI
    I can't wait to try it out. Right now I'm just waiting on my new computer to come in first. I've been using SX2 for about 5 years now so I'm definately ready for an update! My plan is to try it against Sonar 8 and possibly Audition as well, so really I'm excited about trying all of them.
     
  12. jammster

    jammster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Ki-Chi-Saga, Minnesota USA
    gdoubleyou, I don't believe there is a voucher, its simply that they will reimburse you the cost of the dongle when you buy the software. Not sure how the specifics of that apply. I understand where your at, if I did not have an e Licenser I would not want to buy one to try it out since I am more than pleased with what I already have.
     
  13. shanabit

    shanabit Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004

    You need to setup your INPUT buses under VST Connections

    1. Hit F4 to bring up the VST Connections window
    2. Click the INPUT tab and the ADD bus, choose mono if thats what you need and the number of them you need
    3. In the AUDIO DEVICE column, make sure your Presonus is showing there
    4. Under Device Port, select the physical port on your Presonus that you want to assign to that bus
    5. F4 again to exit, your done

    PS, you do the same thing for the outputs if you need more outputs showing. This is also where you setup any hardware unit you want to send signal to under the External FX Tab

    Hope this helps
     
  14. Genereaux

    Genereaux Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    I have Studio 4, though my dongle is at the drummers 'studio', so I've actually been running my 'abbreviated' record rig (Cubase LE/Mbox2) and am going to some recording for the RPM Challenge this year- so changing up DAWs at this point isn't the best idea for me at this point.

    However, I am curious to hear what folks think about C5, in case I do later feel the 'upgrade urge' later on.

    I'm a 'rock' guy, and typically only use a DAW as a fanciful 'tape machine/console', with some plug ins and have only recently started (TRYING) to program drums.
    And run a Vista Pc.


    So, with that in mind, what does ya think about the big '5'?


    sean
     

Share This Page