Distressor plug-in

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by WRX07, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. WRX07

    WRX07 Guest

    Are there any plug-ins out there that sound like an Empirical Labs distressor? Or pretty darn close
     
  2. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    Software based plug-in's never hold up to hardware based units. But there's money to be made in software so companies are always trying to capitalize on the software market, whether it sounds good or not.
     
  3. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
     
    pcrecord likes this.
  4. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    I guess you wanted to write plugins based on hardware because all plugs are softwares...
    True that emulation plugins may not sound like the original.. but most of the time vintage gear don't all sound the same and are not discredited for it.
    When mixing, I will try some and if they sound good for the song they stay, if not I'll use none emulation plugs.

    To me, when not trying to emulate an analog gear, many plugins sounds better then outboard. No noise, more precise and consistant sound and easy to recall.
    I'm 110% for having a great recording chain, Great mic, preamps, comp and converter. But once in the box, stays in the box...
     
  5. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    I have used the Slate Stress, and having owned a real EL back in the 90's can say with confidence that I would not be able to tell the difference between them in a blind test.
    FWIW
     
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Assuming we know the sound we are going for, I still feel there is nothing better than tracking with an excellent analog front end, including using certain compressors during the tracking. There is something special about how the original pass sounds when you print through certain analog products like one of my favourites, an LA2A, 1176 combo.

    But like Marco said, ”once in the box, stay ITB”.(y)

    This new UAD Distresser looks like something I’d be using ITB!
    Has anyone used the real deal during tracking?

    We were just talking about the Distresser , hoping for a plug-in (what thread was that?) and here it is now! Looks like UAD nailed it.
     
    pcrecord likes this.
  7. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Ive used the real thing many, many times. Used to have one. I haven't used the UAD because I don't have a UAD system. As mentioned in a previous post, I've used the Slate Digital Stress, released about 8 weeks ago. I find it to be indistinguishable from the real ones I have used.
     
  8. Mario-C.

    Mario-C. Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Home Page:
    There's also the Arousor plugin by Empirical Labs. Expensive but comes from Dave Derr.
    And the SKNote Disto for 50 bucks, an affordable alternative.
     
  9. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hey Donny, I should have clarified, I’m wondering how the real deal prints compared to a plug-in inserted either in a UAD front end path and or UAD ITB?

    When you used the real deal, did you track with it or insert it?
     
  10. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Both.
    There are some DAWs that support tracking through and printing processing. It's not generally the VST manufacturer who determines this, but the DAWs ability to do it. As far as I know, Logic and S1 can be set up to track through and print any processing in real time.
    I don't know if Samplitude supports this or not, I haven't checked because I know I don't have a powerful enough computer with sufficient resources to be able to record that way... but I know that there are people using Slate, Waves and other processing to record through in real time and to print the processing to the track.
    I suppose that's a good question to ask Magix, (@MAGIX ) ...
    Surprisingly, I don't think it's possible with Avid, or at least that's what my research has told me, though I'd be happy to be corrected if this was possible in PT.
    Honestly, it's not really been a deal breaker for me; I don't mind recording "transparent" and then adding the processing via post - but then again, I've never had the option to be able to do it, either... at least not since the days of consoles and OB gear. If I learned that Samplitude was capable of this, and that it wouldn't peg my DSP meter, I'd be more than happy to try it.
     
  11. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    What would be the advantage of printing a vst while recording to the DAW over keeping the recording clean and adding the vst later ??
    With DSP in the audio interface, I would definetly print some effect on the way in, but within the DAW ?

    As for recording transparent, I doubt I can do it considering the preamps I use. At some point if I can make a bit more money with the studio, I'd like to have a Millennia channel strip...
    Of course the ISAs are on the clean side with just a bit of mojo but my LA610 are far from transparent (in a good way) ;)
     
  12. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    What's the difference? If you have found a sound you like, whether it's in your interfaces' DSP, like the UAD, or processing assigned to the track from your VST collection? If you're planning on printing that processing, I can't see where one matters over the other.
    Personally, I don't see the advantage to doing either, really. I'd rather record as clean as possible and then add a particular channel strip, or compressor, or saturation, or EQ or verb afterwards.
    Unless you are convinced that the sound you are getting is absolutely the sound you want... at which point, short of having the real analog gear to track through, I can't see the difference between using an external DSP or DSP ITB to print that processing.
     
    pcrecord likes this.
  13. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    I'm not even sure Samp can do this (allow tracking through processing plug ins and printing the processed signal to the track). I've googled it, but haven't found any answers.
    @MAGIX (???)
    I know Logic can do this, I have a few friends who use Logic and they do it all the time. But not being a Logic user, I couldn't say as to how, or what feature set that Logic would have over other DAWs in this regard.
    I don't know that I would do it all the time, but it would be nice to have that option in Samplitude.
     
  14. Makzimia

    Makzimia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Falkirk, Scotland
    My Apollo can print effects to the tracks on the way in (if I choose), or as you say, Logic can do it too. I can select parts or all of a track and print effects in. Logic has a lot of tricks up its sleeves that many are just starting to copy :).
     
  15. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    It's not a deal breaker for me, but like everyone, I like having options, and knowing what the platform I am using is capable of.
    UAD has definitely got it going on when it comes to bearing the load of its processors, whether the user chooses to print or not.
    I'm not a Mac guy, so Logic isn't an option for me. I suppose if printing analog sim processing was really that important to me, I'd look into the UAD system. I have worked with UAD sims in other people's systems, and as far as the plug quality itself, they are no better - and no worse- than other similar sims made by other manufacturers. I know it's kind of popular to hate Waves right now ( for whatever reason) but I don't think their plugs sound bad - to me they're all the same -UAD, Slate, Waves, etc.
    I do happen to own but a few Waves plugs these days, just a few, but the few I have sound fine and serve their purposes well. I'm working a lot with Slate right now, and I think they also sound great, but they offer more of what I actually like to use, and for me, getting every plug they make ( excepting their virtual mic system and Platinum Drums) along with anything new they come up with, for $15 per month, is a no-brainer. When it comes to analog simulation, I don't feel that they sound any worse - or better - than UAD does. Slate is just more affordable for me at this time.
    I'd still like to hear from @MAGIX regarding the possibility of tracking through plugs, though. Logic can do it, and according to Dave (@dvdhawk ) when I talked with him earlier today, he's almost certain that S1 can do this as well.
    I haven't yet figured out how -or even if - Samp Pro X is capable, as I mentioned, whether I would use that feature or not, I'm not sure I even can with my current PC specs, but I'd still like to know. ;)
    -d.
     
  16. MAGIX

    MAGIX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Location:
    Berlin
    Hey guys, we've spoken with our developers and this feature is on the list. It pretty comes to Bus-Recording :)
    Thank you!
     
    audiokid likes this.
  17. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    right on!
     

Share This Page