expanding FirePod channels using MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Recording' started by igotnosmoke, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. igotnosmoke

    igotnosmoke Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    hey guys,

    i am looking at a cheap way of expanding channels on my existing Mac Book Pro / Presonus FirePOD set up.

    I am aware that i can buy another Presonus FirePod and chain them together however... i am looking to add a cheaper alternative... and additional 4-8 Channels (12 -16 total) would do me just fine... just wondering if anyone has a similar setup?

    Would i be correct in saying all drivers of similar purpose hardware would conflict if used on the same machine??? meaning i would have no choice but to purchase another FirePod?

    cheers,
    spiro
     
  2. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    With the exception of adding two more channels via S/PDIF to your existing FirePod, you probably are limited to daisy-chaining further FP10s.

    Last time I tried using dissimilar hardware on a Mac, I could get either one or the other to work, but not both at the same time. However, I got the impression the limitation was the software application I was running (Logic) rather than driver conflict. What application software do you use?
     
  3. Zoro

    Zoro Guest

    If you never upgraded the firmware in the firepod you will not be able to use two at a time and in some cases your DAW will aslo limit you to only 8 simultaneous channels at a time. I will suggest you to buy the firestudio that comes with the lightpipe option this way you can add watever pres (up to 16 channels) if you needed to in the future. hope this helps.
     
  4. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    OSX 10.4 and after allow for the creation of an aggregate device.

    Two or more audio devices can be combined, you can configure with audio/midi utilitity found in the Utilities folder.

    Also do search in the utilities online help for specific instructions.

    8)
     
  5. igotnosmoke

    igotnosmoke Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    thanks for your input guys

    Boswell - i am using Cubase LE (which comes with the firePOD.

    The Lightpipe sounds interesting, i will take a look.

    Cheers,
    Spiro
     
  6. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    The FP10 (FirePod) does not have ADAT lightpipe I/O, so you can't expand it that way. The FireStudio Project is the same. You have to go up to the FireStudio 2626 to get lightpipe I/O.
     
Similar Threads
  1. soundbass
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,956
  2. GuitarGuy51
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    3,422
  3. tcprang
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,901
  4. BDM
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,394
  5. music293
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,099
Loading...

Share This Page