Getting 9126 Error in Pro Tools 8.0.4

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by strings1, Dec 8, 2011.

Tags:
  1. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    I recently purchased a Glyph external hard drive to dedicate as the recording hard drive. I had previously used the internal and then a Western Digital external hard drive. When I attempt to open files on the WD I get incomplete files-missing blank tracks. Then the screen to find files comes up with DAE error 9126. I can find the files, but when I try to link them I again get Error 9126. I have done both Disc allocation and Workspace dedications for each drive separately and combinations there of and then all of them. Nothing changes. Any Ideas here???:confused:
     
  2. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    How is everything connected? USB? Daisychained firewire?
     
  3. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    Thanks for the response Jack:smile:. The Glyph is connected via fire wire 800. The WD is USB. Both connected to the iMac separately.
     
  4. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    If you disconnect the Glyph can you access the WD through PT? If so you will need to figure out PT/002 predelection for daisy chain. Sometimes it might be computer the Glyph then 002. Sometimes it might be computer then 002 then Glyph.
     
  5. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    So I can access the WD with a no problem. I have the glyph connected to the back of the iMac via fire wire, the WD to the back of the iMac via USB.
     
  6. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    So you can access the WD files without the Glyph connected and with the Glyph connected? Just not from within Protools?
     
  7. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    I can access either way, Glyph plugged in or not. The problem is I get that error "9126" with missing tracks after opening up a file. This occurs from the WD hard drive and internal hard drive. The missing tracks are grayed out, if you know what I mean, but without the audio wave there. And if I try to use the relinking process I get the same error code 9126.
     
  8. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    This was from the Avid Digi User Conference:
    SOLVED: Pro Tools DAE Error 9126 - Avid Audio Forums
     
  9. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    How many partitions are on each of these drives? Just a single partition or multiple?
     
  10. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    Thanks again for getting back to me:cool:. No partitions on internal or the Glyph. I will have to check that WD. I don't think it is partitioned either.
     
  11. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    You have a single partition in each drive otherwise you couldn't access the drive. Try moving the files to the other drive per the link.
     
  12. strings1

    strings1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Location:
    Far Northern California
    Thanks again Jack. Yes that is tru they are partitioned one time , duh on my part. I have migrated files to the Glyph and most of what I was having trouble with has corrected itself. I will follow up with another post regarding and information I also got from AVID.
     

Share This Page