Help Please!

Discussion in 'Recording' started by Dondey, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. Dondey

    Dondey Guest

    Hello,

    I run a small studio in a spare room in my house
    I run Cubase Studio 4with a Presonus Firestudio
    into my HP Pavilion (which is fairly new)

    I am having a major problem.

    While recording, the program just stops, stops recording, stop everything.
    I can move the mouse around but can't click anything.
    5 Seconds later
    It works again, only the track that i just recorded has stoped and at the end of it has a loud buzzing sound.

    This is happening almost everytime i hit the record button now.

    If someone could help me it would be greatly appreciated


    thank you
     
  2. jg49

    jg49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra of CT
    You really did not give very much info. It sounds like CPU brainfreeze.
    Are you recording new tracks in a project with existing tracks that are utilizing plugins? If so turn off the plugs during recording or freeze the previous tracks.
    What OS are you using?
    Is this a new problem that is occuring while performing a workflow that has operated correctly in the past?
    Is wireless, networking and anti-virus disabled?
    Have you loaded a new program that might be running in the background?
     
  3. Dondey

    Dondey Guest

    I'm sorry i am fairly new to this, and self taught.

    It happens even if it's a brand new track.
    Im using Windows Vista
    I have an Ethernet cable plugged in but when i unplug it, it makes no difference
    Also all my other programs are closed while recording.

    Even when i listen to play back, sometimes it stops or skips.
    I'm not sure if it has anything to do with this but
    When I open a file the "ASIO Time Usage" bar starts in the middle and moves around even though i have not begun to tough anything yet.
    When I hit play the bar continues to move and when it peaks, the song skips.

    Thank you for your response
     
  4. apstrong

    apstrong Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    1. Make sure you are using the correct asio driver in Cubase (system link)
    2. Do a full virus scan
    3. Uninstall and reinstall firestudio drivers
    4. Get latest firestudio drivers (if they are newer) and install them
    5. Optimize vista for audio: http://www.audioforums.com/windows-vista-optimization.php
    6. If all else fails, and if the problem didn't happen before, try a system restore to a point in the past where it was working fine. Failing that, reinstall Vista.
     
  5. Dondey

    Dondey Guest

    Alright i will try all of that,

    Thank you!
     
  6. Dondey

    Dondey Guest

    Alright, I tried most of it.

    As soon as i open a project
    Now,
    my ASIO time usage bar fills up, and when i hit play, it just skips continuously not playing any sound.

    Thank you for all your help
     
  7. Davedog

    Davedog Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    I donr t have a solution for you, but I'd like to know if this is 'cracked' software? If not, has it ever worked properly?
     
  8. apstrong

    apstrong Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    OP should just post on the Cubase forum, cubase.net. You have to validate your license there to get help, so if it's a legit copy that's where all the experts are anyway, and if it isn't then that's the end of that.
     
  9. Dondey

    Dondey Guest

    It is legit
    I called cubase and they helped me

    Thank you all
     
  10. jg49

    jg49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra of CT
    So what was it?
     
Similar Threads
  1. SwurVe
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    3,072
  2. JamesG
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,491
  3. shortty
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    2,116
  4. slamjam
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,573
  5. cheetah
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    609
Loading...

Share This Page