hooking up reciever to focusrite pro 40

Discussion in 'Microphones & Recording' started by SCARPYDOOOOO, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. SCARPYDOOOOO

    SCARPYDOOOOO Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    SACRAMENTO
    i have an IMAC, yamaha reciever and a focusrite pro 40.

    Goal here is to get sound from imac, to focusrite then to reviever that has a 5.1 system hooked up to it.

    firwire from imac to focusrite right now....

    then fiber optic audio cord from focusrite to yamaha reciever. i have no idea why its not working.

    I chose the setting on mac so it goes thru the focusrite. i can see the sound bars moving when i open the focusrite software. but there is something wrong from the foucusrite optical out to the yamaha reciever optical in.

    any ideas thanks..
     
  2. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    The default optical output protocol from the Pro40 is ADAT. You need to switch it in software preferences to use S/PDIF.
     
  3. SCARPYDOOOOO

    SCARPYDOOOOO Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    SACRAMENTO
    I tried to do that lol
    i must of failed to do it right though. ill try it right now!! thanks
     
  4. SCARPYDOOOOO

    SCARPYDOOOOO Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    SACRAMENTO
    just chose spdif? nothing??

    were is software preferances?
     
  5. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Under the "Settings" menu in the Saffire PRO 40 Control software there is an option "Use optical ADATs as S/PDIF". Depending on how your Yamaha receiver is set up, you may need also to select AC3 streaming via S/PDIF. See Pages 23-24 in the Pro 40 User Guide.
     
  6. SCARPYDOOOOO

    SCARPYDOOOOO Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    SACRAMENTO
    yamaha HTR-6230
    I have tried all three settings man its killin me
    heard just base for one sec..

    GOT IT THANKS!!
     

Share This Page