How can I control ProTools 10 plugins with hardware?

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by RJrules64, Oct 14, 2014.

  1. RJrules64

    RJrules64 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey everyone,

    I do a bit of recording as a hobby, so I use a lot of plug ins and VSTs etc.
    I'm getting tired of the tedious work required to adjust settings on the plug ins with the mouse.
    I have the Presonus faderport which has relieved me from using the mouse with the faders and pan knobs which has been great!

    Is there a similar option under $200 for controlling the knobs on EQ, Compression, Reverb Etc??
    From a little bit of research I've done, it seems like ProTools is one of the only DAWs that doesn't make this easy.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    For under $200? Probably not.

    There's this:

    http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/BCR2000

    I've never used it, have no idea what the latency would be, and while it claims "universal control" over all programs, this may or may not be the case with Avid.
     
  3. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    I've got a used Mackie control for 500$ but their price is going down. Works like a charm!
    mackie%20control.jpg
     
  4. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    Novation nocturn is what your looking for, if it's compatible w pro tools 10.
     
    pcrecord likes this.
  5. RJrules64

    RJrules64 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    The Nocturn is actually my inspiration for starting this thread! :p
    I was checking it out and it looks perfect, but unfortunately it doesn't work with Pro Tools... :(
     
  6. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    You sure about that? I used it w pro tools 7. I think it's compatible, but from what I could find, unreliable w pt 10 what else is new w the old pt stuff. You maybe wanna just go w something,like an avid artist control. Otherwise this is an overlooked area of the market. The novation wasn't built pro tough but it was worth the hundred bucks just for the speed knob! Float the mouse over anything twist the knob w the other! I'd see if they got a handle on that. I would guess PT10 would be the last compatible edition because 11 switch to 64 bit and aax plugin format. Just guessing tho
     
  7. RJrules64

    RJrules64 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm not 100% sure, (I haven't tried it in person) but from what I've read, I don't think it'll work.

    I found a sound on sound article describing the issue, where it said that MIDI control was actually a feature in Pro Tools, but it was removed..

    From http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/may04/articles/protoolsnotes.htm

    Avid Artist Control or Mix Control would be great, but its wayyy over my budget. If I'm going to spend thousands of dollars, I would upgrade sound quality rather than workflow efficiency.

    Thanks for the input though!
     
  8. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Your article is from may 2004. I doubt there were no changes in pro-tool since then...
    Just saying ;)
     
  9. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    I don't think he's gonna be able to pick up an Avid Artist Control with his $200 budget. ;)
     
  10. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    Yeah I missed that part. There's just no true alternatives to the noturn. I've been looking for a better solution for years. The alpha track has 3 knobs. Again I dunno if it works w the newer PT but I used to use it in conjunction w the nocturn w version 7. Other than that there is nothing in that price range, that I know of. Surprisingly!!!!!! Such nice price point and really satisfies one of the biggest complaints about DAWS or ITB. Basically they just need a 'fat channel' type thing that's a pluggin controller. I'm looking forward to better incorporated systems like the Yamaha/Steinberg nuage.
     
  11. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    I believe they had it a few years at 2ft from the floor in a rack. The selection switches must have had a fair amount of oxidation caused by a few carpet wash evaporation and many costumer's wet and salty winter boots walking by.

    One channel gave me problems the other day and it came back ok after playing with the selection switches. I guess when it gets too bad, I'll have to find replacement for those switches or for the whole unit.. :cautious:
     

Share This Page