jbridge

Discussion in 'Recording' started by audiokid, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Are you using jbridge and if so, why? Do I need to be using it with my i7 win7 64bit?

     
  2. djmukilteo

    djmukilteo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Rainy Roads WA USA
    If you still have older 32bit VST plugins that are no longer compatible or will load correctly in your 64bit DAW then jbridge will allow you to use those older 32bit VST's laying around...if you use all new 64bit VST plugins then you wouldn't need it.
    FWIW Cubase has it's own internal bridge program for older 32bit plugins called "VSTbridge" which does the same thing.
    You can also use jbridge the other way around which is using 64bit plugins with a 32bit OS or DAW.
    Be aware...not all plugins in the world will "bridge" properly on a given system so it's a good idea to check compatibility before buying...
     
  3. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Good to know. Emulator x3 is 32 bit and is what's causing me all sorts of grief. I guess its worth trying now that I understand more. Thanks for you help!
     
  4. djmukilteo

    djmukilteo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Rainy Roads WA USA
    I'm not familiar with what Emulator X3 is exactly, but if it no longer works in your 64bit DAW of choice, you can definitely try out jbridge and it might bring it back to life!
     
  5. Cleanpants

    Cleanpants Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, California, United States
    It's been our experience that Jbridge works with about 95% of the plug-ins out there, including a lot that don't work with Cubase's VSTbridge. The one's we've had the most problems with have been the Wave's stuff because they operate in the Wave shell. We use a program called vst2shell for those guys and it seems to work pretty well.
     
  6. lambchop

    lambchop Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey (right outside the Big Apple!)
    Home Page:
    Where can one find vst2shell?
     
  7. IIRs

    IIRs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    I've not had any need to try jbridge: Reaper's built-in bridge works perfectly with everything I've tried so far.
     
  8. RemyRAD

    RemyRAD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    You know IIRs, I love that animated VU meter avatar. The only problem is whoever created it, got the ballistics backward. Of course, if it was a limiter, it'd definitely be limiting.

    A lot of people are scared to death of bridges!
    Mx. Remy Ann David
     
  9. IIRs

    IIRs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Its the gain reduction meter from my FL4TT3RY compressor: platinumears.com - FL4TT3RY2

    :)
     

Share This Page