Low level

Discussion in 'Vocals' started by LaLaland, Jan 1, 2011.

Tags:
  1. LaLaland

    LaLaland Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Just a quick question here. I'm getting a really low level when recording vocals. I have an Mbox mini, and Shure SM58 mic. The gain is maxed out and I'm still getting low levels. I was just wondering if it's because I'm recording with a dynamic mic instead of a condensor,or if something else is wrong. Thanks.
    Picture 1.jpg
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    I know nothing about MBox Mini but I'll try to help until a more familiar member chimes in on this Holiday Weekend.

    Is there a gain setting in M Box itself ( somewhere in the audio input section)? You could have the AD gain set to -10 -20 pad or something. Put it to +4 first and see how that goes.
    You could also be plagued with poor gain with the M Box itself and yes, and condenser would have more gain than a dynamic.
     
  3. LaLaland

    LaLaland Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Forgive my exaggeration if you already know this, but there are 2 inputs on the mbox mini, but I'm only using Input 1. The gain knob is the "Input 1" knob and it's maxed out. There's a pad button on the back, however it's not pushed in, therefore not active. So, it's not a pad problem...Just for a reference of what I'm talking about...
    750-MBox2Mini_rear.jpg MBox2Mini-xlarge.jpg
     
  4. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    The waveform you show in the picture is plenty to work with in the digital realm provided it sounds good. Normalize it to -6dB and be done with it. PT records at 24bits so it does take more input to "max" it out which again is unnecessary. A condenser microphone would be a hotter signal but not by itself better. On the MBox itself, some things to look for are line/mic switch. Make sure it is set to mic. I'm not sure if there is a software switch for that since I don't own an MBox and am not particularly familiar with CoreAudio.

    edit: I guess the MBox lists it as mic/DI. Make sure both those buttons are in the out position (Pad and Mic).
     
  5. LaLaland

    LaLaland Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Thanks JackAttack, Yes, the Mic/DI button is out. I appreciate the help!
     
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    yes exactly, a software switch is what I was thinking too. Good point on the normalization ( got to love the TheJackAttack) but if were me and planning more than a few tracks, I would keep it even lower, like -10 and/or prolong any normalization up until the mastering of the CD or MP3.
     

Share This Page