M-AUDIO Black box

Discussion in 'Microphones & Recording' started by offtheroad, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. offtheroad

    offtheroad Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    How can I add to my M-AUDIO black box new amp sims
     
  2. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    This is a question best asked at the M-Audio forums. Have you downloaded the latest [URL="http://www.m-audio.com[/URL] That would be the first step.

     
  3. offtheroad

    offtheroad Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    I'm on a Mac I only see a .exe file for firemware updates.
     
  4. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    That's right. The firmware update adds more functionality and more amp sims. This is the ONLY way to add more amp sims other than using a plugin in you DAW. Go back to M-Audio's site and find the Firmware update for OSX.
     
  5. offtheroad

    offtheroad Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Thanks for the reply I called M-AUDIO about the firmware update and my box is too old.
     

Share This Page