Magix Samplitude remote ?? Did you know ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pcrecord, Mar 11, 2018.

  1. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hi gang,

    Did you know Magix had a remote app for your phone ? It works with many of their audio products.
    As for now only the transport is worth it for me, but it works like a charm!
    I didn't even had to setup anything, except being connected to the same network.
    No need to put empty measures hit record and run to my drum anymore..
    I'd very much like to have more feature, like jump to marker, mixing headphones etc.. but I'm glad I found this !

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.magix.audioremote&hl=en

    upload_2018-3-11_11-11-58.png
     
    kmetal likes this.
  2. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    nice, i had actually forgotten about it. for more comprehensive control of Sam/Sequoia, anyone can use the free Eucon app, it doesnt require anything but an ipad. http://www.avid.com/products/pro-tools-control

    It;s compatible with any software that is Eucon compatible, which most are thankfully. from what i could tell from the demos, theres alot of useful things you can do with the app, like have macro buttons, select tracks, and tons of stuff i cant remember. for anyone with an ipad, its almost a no brainer.

    these are great because you can have several tablets and phones laying around, making it practical for a single engineer/artist to take advantage of multi room studios. as a drummer, with a multi room studio, im sure you felt that pain marco no? did you run usb/wireless, as a workaround?

    gonna snag the Sam app right now!! thnks.
     
  3. Bartie Boy

    Bartie Boy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Location:
    Sydney
    So that means I have to install a wifi card in my PC.
     
  4. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    ...or use a USB wi-fi dongle.
     
  5. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Or plug the PC to the network via wire RJ45...

    I should just explain this further.
    My phone (wifi) and computer (cat.6 cable) are plugged to my home network router. You can't connect 2 nodes together with their wifi connections alone. You need a unit that establish the network connectivity by giving IP addresses, mask, dns etc.
    A workaround would be to create a hot spot with your phone (will act like a router) and then connect your computer to the hot spot.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice