Maximum number of seperate outputs from Ableton Live 8?

Discussion in 'Mixing' started by NinjaPower, Jan 6, 2010.

Tags:
  1. NinjaPower

    NinjaPower Guest

    Hi all,

    does anyone know the maximum number of seperate tracks/channels that Ableton 8 can output to?

    The reason I'm asking is that I have a 24 channel analog desk and I'm about to spend a bit of money buying an audio interface so that all my seperate tracks in Ableton can be outputted to seperate channels on the desk for mixing purposes.

    But... I don't want to spend £500+ just to find out that Ableton can only output in 8 seperate tracks or something!
    I have heard that Pro Tools and Logic etc simply 'detect' how many audio outputs you have and change the on-screen options automatically but I don't know about Ableton and can't seem to find the info anywhere...

    Can anyone advise?

    Thanks
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Interesting topic that I wish generated more discussion. The majority of Pro Audio users that do micing , (I'm assuming) haven't a clue about this software here. Its really a new generation DAW and style of music that I definitely know its greatness. I have Ableton Live but also have three other DAW systems I prefer more for acoustic and full studio production, tracking and finishing.

    That all being said, I got Ableton last year as a combo to use along side my hybrid DAW system but once I got into my main DAW, Ableton really dropped off the radar for me. Its very cool but seriously limited in other area's.
    How have you made out with your question elsewhere? Did you buy it?

    Its great to see this type of programming creaping into the hybrid DAW systems. Welcome, I hope you stick around and bring in more of your concept here. We have mass info for you here once you start digging into sound.
     
  3. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Well, I would venture to guess that there is a feature list in the manual. That would be the first place to look. A little bit of searching will get results like this.
     
  4. TerrorRun

    TerrorRun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Location:
    Mexico
    I think its the same on Ableton Live. Whenever i use the card on the macbook, Ableton only shows 2 outputs. But when i plug the digi 003 it shows me the 18 outputs i can do, with ADAT and S/PDIF included.

    Cheers
     
  5. Quantize

    Quantize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
    Home Page:
    Hi,

    According to the comparison table there are unlimited audio outputs.
     
  6. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    The number of outputs is dependent on your audio hardware.
     

Share This Page