Midas F32 - Windows 10 Firewire problem

Discussion in 'Consoles / Control Surfaces' started by shredzelle, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. shredzelle

    shredzelle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    hobart, tasmania
    Hi. first ever post.
    the guitarist/sound guy in my band recently bought a Midas F32 console, and is having trouble connecting it to Protools via firewire.
    his laptop is running 64bit Windows 10, and he's connecting via 6 to 6 pin firewire cable. the Midas Firewire Control Panel program will pick up the console intermittently but then lose it again, which leads me to assume that this is not a software problem, but that's just a guess.
    if anybody has solved a similar problem, or needs more information to try to solve this one, all relevant replies appreciated!
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Welcome!

    Could be the Firewire interface on the laptop side. A good interface with current drivers is very important, especially on laptops.
    However....
    Be sure to disable all firewall / antivirus protection! Keep the Laptop off line, make it only for audio and go from there. Laptops need to be optimized for audio and off the web during recording/mixing editing etc. At least until you get it smooth, free of things like this..

    Firewire connections will often appear to be a security issue on computers. You can whitelist program/ software in the PC (forget the settings).
    I'd start there, report back to let us know how this helps.

    crossing fingers for you :)
     
    Kurt Foster likes this.
  3. shredzelle

    shredzelle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    hobart, tasmania
    thanks for the reply & the finger-crossing. i'll post an update when he gives it a try!
     
  4. shredzelle

    shredzelle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    hobart, tasmania
    it worked! BUT, only 44.1khz is working. when switched to 48, the firewire clock light on the console flickers on & off and it disconnects. thanks for your help so far, any ideas about this one?
     
  5. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    The clock setting needs to be synced to 48. It sounds like it needs to be done manually. Check both DAW and console are at 48..
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice