Monitoring works but Cant record, no metronome (cubase LE 9.5, Behringer UMC404HD)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manuel_trnd, Jan 5, 2019.

  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

  1. manuel_trnd

    manuel_trnd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey there,

    I just got Cubase LE 9.5 , and a BEHRINGER UMC404HD Interface. Its connected Via USB, obvioulsy.
    If i plug my guitar into the interface i get monitoring on my headphones, and i can also see signal in the program input mixing panels.
    But if i press RECORD there is no Signal being Recorded, (even tho i can hear the monitoring) and i cant hear the CLICK or a COUNT IN. Even tho i activated the click and everything. its so weird, and iam getting pretty desperate...

    It seems like the interface is not giving the signal to cubase correctly OR the Stereo/Mono In/Outputs are Selected wrong. even tho i get signal and iam sure i selected the right inputs.

    Did anyone here have similar issues or knows what i could do ?
    Thx a lot!
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    I don't use cubase but most programs are similar. Its sounds like you simply haven't routed the input to the track itself. I'd look at routing closer.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. manuel_trnd

    manuel_trnd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Germany
    As you can see there is signal on the audio track. Just when I press record, it doesn't record the signal..
     

    Attached Files:

  4. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    where is the audio being stored ? Has the drive been allocated?
     
  5. manuel_trnd

    manuel_trnd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Germany
    So I just downloaded the older version of cubase ,9.0, and its recording the audio! But if I play it, i can't hear it. But now, for the first time there is a wave form. Do you know what to do ?

    And to answer your question, I didn't change the place where the audio is being stored, I just left it on standard.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    are you able to play past session or tracks?
     
  7. manuel_trnd

    manuel_trnd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Germany
    This is the first track I created with cubase, so I cant tell you
     
  8. manuel_trnd

    manuel_trnd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Germany
    I just figured it out! Monitoring must be off for playback !
     
  9. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    right on!
     
  10. paulears

    paulears Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Location:
    Lowestoft - UK
    Home Page:
    I guess this solves your other topic? Can I suggest that you are going to have to really spend some time in Cubase's various menus - it's not the most simple to navigate but getting things set up properly is important. Input and output routing, plugins, and daft things like metronomes etc. Also things like solo - how it works can be changed, so pressing an S button turns off the other track S buttons, or leaves them on - or switches things too the active track. The list goes on. It can be infuriating.
     
  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice