My tempo is out of Sync, Please help :(

Discussion in 'Recording' started by datiko, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. datiko

    datiko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    Home Page:
    Please anyone help me with my problem :(

    I have
    Digidesign Mbox Pro
    With Protools 8.0.4
    On Windows 7

    I was just working with my midi keyboard, recording some tracks and suddenly it went out of sync. The click and all other instruments started playing slow and after faster and slow again. Just not in right tempo.
    I think the clock is out of sync, but there are no any other external devices with clock.
    Please help me how to improve my tempo.
    Thanks!
     
  2. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Did you restart your computer and the Digi box? If that did not work, then try creating a new project and importing the audio/midi track into that.
     
  3. datiko

    datiko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    Home Page:
    Yes, I have restarted both. I have made a new session, but the click is still out of sync. Not the VST which is integrated in protools.

    Now I think that the reason can be the old Korg I5S which I use as a midi keyboard.
     
  4. EricIndecisive

    EricIndecisive Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I know that my firepod has a utility where you can adjust the latency of the device, normally it is at 4ms, but in some situations it has thrown me off. Is there a utility for the box that you can adjust the latency?

    Actually - I'm thinking it could be possible some of the things running in Windows 7 throw your sync off. I remember when I initially tried it that happened with me.

    There is a desktop manager that runs in the background in windows 7 that soaks up a lot of memory, along with all the graphical things. That could possibly be your issue.. But if your computer is fast it probably wouldn't be a problem.

    But also if everything was working fine before and then it just randomly switched... hmm. Could you possibly be on the wrong drivers or something? In my programs I can choose between Windows Sound, Creative (my soundard), ASIO4ALL, and Firepod. Also look for anything that says buffer setting or latency or something of that nature in some of the pro tools settings. I have had drivers just randomly freak out before and switch / stop working, so I just switch to another set and back again and all is gravy.
     
  5. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Check to see if you have accidentally inserted a tempo change or time signature change in the tempo bar.
     
  6. datiko

    datiko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    Home Page:
    Thank you for your answers!
    The problem solved!
    It was the Korg I5S interference. It has its own sequencer. I just plugged it again, changed the mode (Juts switched the song-play button) and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page