Need help with Waves Plug-ins in Pro Tools 9

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by juanito2000, Feb 8, 2011.

  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

  1. juanito2000

    juanito2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Hi,

    I got the Waves v8 Demo to test some of the Plug-ins, that I want to buy
    if I like 'em, but there are a few of them which don't start properly and cause my DAW to crash and I wonder why. Maybe you can help.

    I am using Windows 7 (64-Bit) with Pro Tools 9. I installed the Mercury-Bundle and many of the plug-ins work really fine but some of them just won't load into an insert slot in Pro Tools.

    Instead when I try to load the plug-in Pro Tools crashes. Also when I insert plug-ins from the CLA-series I can load them but there is no output signal from the plug-in. They seem to be dead although they indicate the input signal. I tried to re-install the Bundle a few times and also to install only individual plug-ins but it didn't help.

    I can't contact Waves Support because I haven't bought anything from Waves yet. But I want to buy if the plug-ins would work. This way I can't test them. Any ideas how to solve the problem?
     
  2. BobRogers

    BobRogers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Have you tried trashing the prefs in PT?

    Have you tried contacting Waves? If you have registered at their site and downloaded the demo I think they offer support. My experience has been that their demo mode works pretty seamlessly.
     
  3. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Actually, they probably sent you an email in regards to this. I got one days after installing. They would be the best to help. You could also try the DUC. But, I may try and install the demo for CLA and Mercury to see what happens.
     
  4. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    I just tried installing CLA and for some reason it didn't recognize my iLok. ProTools runs fine though. I can't install Mercury because I don't have a TDM system.
     
  5. juanito2000

    juanito2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Problem has been solved!

    Waves Support was really fast and qualified. I had to change the default OS language
    to English (US). That's it.
     
  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice