Orion 32 and MADI

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by Hugo Nadeau, Sep 11, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Hugo Nadeau

    Hugo Nadeau Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    Hello ladies and gents. My Orion 32 keeps disconnection via USB so I was thinking would it still work using MADI? Would I need to configure anything in the control panel cause sometimes I can't get to it?

    I have a hybrid set up where i use a lot of inserts so would those be patched 1:1 in the orion if it's not connected to USB? I'm thinking of getting the RME MADI card but I'm not sure what to expect with the O32. Will it work as a stand alone unit?

    Am I making any sense?

    Any info would be greatly apreciated
     
  2. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hi Hugo, welcome to recording.org!

    Assuming I understand your questions. I have used the Orion 32 for a few years and found MADI to be a much better interface to USB with the Orion 32.
    However, it sounds like you have an issue with USB though. You haven't told us what kind of computer you are using and what OS so I can't comment on that. I am using a PC on Window 7 professional which also uses a dedicated USB port just for the Orion 32. Interfaces seem to run more stable with a dedicated (USB, FW, MADI, AES etc) card.

    The RME http://www.rme-audio.de/en/products/hdspe_madi.php HDSPe MADI is excellent.PCIe is better over PCI.

    Regarding inserting, you insert hardware between the Orion 32 analog I/O's. Hybrid gear has nothing to do with the interfacing section of the Orion 32.

    Does that help?
     
  3. Hugo Nadeau

    Hugo Nadeau Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    Thank Chris, here's more info; I'm using a PC with win 10 pro, I am using a dedicated USB card for the o32 but it keeps disconnecting from USB. Sometimes it works for a full day other times 5 mins and sometimes my PC won't even recognize it. I've tried it on other PC's with same results and even bought a new USB cable. I talked with Antelope support but they couldn't help. The guy told me it probably was a hardware issue (o32) but he couldn't tell me where to send it to get it fixed here in Canada.

    I'm just trying to avoid having a 3000$ door stop :)

    If I get a RME MADI card could bypass the USB driver completely? Like could I send audio to MADI out 1 going to o32 in 1 then outboard, back into o32 in 1 then MADI in 1 into PC? Could I monitor MADI 1 in the RME software with zero latency

    I'm just trying to figure out if I have any options here other than sending the unit across the world and spending a ridiculous amount of money on a unit that I don't trust anymore.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    yes.

    USB(2) sucks in comparison to MADI. MADI rocks.
     
  5. Hugo Nadeau

    Hugo Nadeau Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    OK sounds good, Thanks again Chris :-D
     
    audiokid likes this.
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Thinking.... you may still need to use the USB for software updates and setup. But that will not effect the interface once in MADI.
     
    Hugo Nadeau likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice