Output settings

Discussion in 'Recording' started by LonelyFunk, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. LonelyFunk

    LonelyFunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Location:
    Vilnius, Lithuania.
    Hello everyone. I have a problem with Pro Tools 10. I'm using windows 8.1. Whenever I turn on Pro Tools I get an error (picture below). When I restart my DAW, it works fine, but sound from my PC dissapears (music files, browsers, movies). As I'm new with music recording I watch a lot of tutorials, and I need for youtube and Pro Tools working at the same time.

    My audio interface: Presonus AudioBox USB, (and I have a midi keyboard connected, if that matters).

    Thank you.

    View attachment 4289
    куда залить картинку
     
  2. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Tell PT to release the asio driver when in background. Other options include making sure the Presonus is NOT being used as default audio by the computer.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
     
  3. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Jack... In a PC/Windows environment, would this be similar to the "share drivers with other programs" function in the Audio Setup Menu in Sonar?
     
  4. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Yes. Often this is found in the interface ASIO applet.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
     
Similar Threads
  1. thedug
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    716
  2. bobbo
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,123
  3. logamos2001
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    849
  4. regs
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,364
  5. Nutti
    Replies:
    40
    Views:
    1,754
Loading...

Share This Page