1. Hi Guest, if you haven't already... enter to WIN ACID Pro Give-away
    Dismiss Notice

Presonus Studiolive 16.0.2

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by aceric, Sep 26, 2017.

Tags:
  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

  1. aceric

    aceric Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    United States
    Is anyone using this interface? I love it because it's also a physical mixer but it has some quirks which I've noticed on other presonus equipment as well.
    I use it with Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio and it works fine but after being armed for a couple of hours, seems to need a release and renew of the driver.
    In other words, after I've recorded for a couple hours, the recording will get noisy. I simply close the daw and reopen and it's fine.
    It's not Mixcraft because it happens in others I've tested as well, like reaper and samplitude.
    Anyone get this sort of behavior out of it?
    PC Specs:
    AMD FX-8350 8-Core @4Ghz
    16GB Ram
    Win7x64
    2GB video card
     
  2. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    That's odd.
    Before you close your DAW can you try to mute your plugins one by one.. maybe it's one you are using.
    Also try to mute the mixer's tracks.. it will help eliminating a few things..
     
  3. aceric

    aceric Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    United States
    Nah, I can reproduce it with no plugs, no other tracks or clips.
     
  4. dvdhawk

    dvdhawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania, USA
    Have you tried with the PreSonus DAW, StudioOne?

    Is your 16.0.2 firmware up to date?
     
  5. aceric

    aceric Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    United States
    I didn't try with studio one, and yes it's up to date. I'm a stickler for staying up to date.
     
  6. dvdhawk

    dvdhawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania, USA
    Welcome to RO, by the way...

    Is it the older SL 16.0.2 that uses Firewire 400, or the newer USB version?

    1) If Firewire, is it a TI (Texas Instruments) chipset on your FW card?

    2) If USB, have you tried a different USB cable? Not all USB cables are created equal.

    I had a similar USB experience back when I was using the first version of the ProTools M-Box. It would work fine for quite a while then it would start writing digital hash. Reset, restart and it was fine for a while again. Once I determined it was the USB cable I never had the problem again. I test it several times changing nothing but the cable, and it was definitely the cable. It was a cable that came with a Sony device, so it wasn't a junk cable and it worked fine with everything else computer related.

    FWIW
     
    pcrecord likes this.
  7. aceric

    aceric Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    United States
    It's firewire but I just bought it from Sweetwater about 3 months ago. I don't know what chip is on the fw card I'll check
     
  • AT5047

    The New AT5047 Premier Studio Microphone Purity Transformed

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice