Quick Mbox question.

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by draaago, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. draaago

    draaago Guest

    Is the first Mbox compatible with Pro Tools LE (6.8.1)?
    I bought an mbox2 and fried it, so now I'm just looking for something a little less expensive that will work with my software.

    thanks.
    draaago
     
  2. McCheese

    McCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Yes, it is. It's compatible with 7 too.
     
  3. draaago

    draaago Guest

    thanks a ton.
     
  4. draaago

    draaago Guest

    Would you reccomend the mbox2 over the mbox1? I can afford the mbox2 if I would be much better off with it.
     
  5. TVPostSound

    TVPostSound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    MBox 1 has channel inserts. MBox 2 doesnt.
    MBox 2 has MIDI MBox 1 doesnt.

    Which do you need most???
     
  6. Kev

    Kev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    with an SPDF box the MBox2 can get 4 channels in at once
    at bit like the AMIII card did

    so I'm told
     
  7. McCheese

    McCheese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    My #1 feature of the Mbox 2.... Dedicated monitor outputs with their own control.


    And Kev is correct, the Mbox 1 cannot do that however.
     
  8. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    SDIF! Four channels?

    Please explain HOW you get FOUR inputs from a stereo format?

    :shock:
     
  9. felixcat

    felixcat Guest

    2 analog and 2 digital = 4 simultaneous inputs
     

Share This Page