quick Wav question.

Discussion in 'Mastering' started by J-MADD, May 17, 2005.

Tags:
  1. J-MADD

    J-MADD Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    Home Page:
    Does a wav file retain the bit rate that it was created from? If I record a track at 24/48 then make a wav file for transfer to my computer, will that file still be 24/48? Problably a pretty basic question, but I was under the impression that wavs were uncompressed media.

    Thanks,

    Justin
     
  2. mixandmaster

    mixandmaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Home Page:
    If you burn the file on a CD rom, post it on the internent, transfer it over a network, etc., then it will be the same.
     
  3. joe lambert

    joe lambert Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Location:
    321 West 44th Street Suite 1001
    Home Page:
    Yes. The bitrate and sample rate stay the same. You are right that it is (when done properly) not truncating or compressing the audio.

    Usually you choose this before starting a session. So if you are sending files to a mastering engineer or mix engineer all you need to do is copy the files to a different drive or media to give to them.

    My point it's not always necessary to change the file format once you have started.
     
  4. J-MADD

    J-MADD Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    Home Page:
    Great, I am relieved. I was afraid that I was degrading audio by transferring files for a minute after reading (I guess misreading :oops: ) an article in Electronic Musician. Thanks for all your help.

    Justin
     
  5. Michael Fossenkemper

    Michael Fossenkemper Distinguished past mastering moderator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Location:
    NYC New York
    Home Page:
    As long as your settings on the conversion from one format to the other, it will be the same. Most programs, when saving as another format, allows you to change some of the properties of the file. So you just have to make sure all the settings are correct.
     

Share This Page