Reaper slowing down!

Discussion in 'Mixing' started by Kveldulf, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    Hi people, I am have problem that I really need to fix. I am using Cockos Reaper, and an Alesis i/o 26 firewire interface. Just recently, Reaper has started to completely slow down and freeze after I put in maybe 4 tracks with some heavy VST plug-ins. This is a big problem because I need a lot of plug-ins. I can't even open saved projects that would work fine just weeks ago, it just slows down and/or freezes. It's even worse if I switch the device to ASIO (which is what I use to record and monitor with, through the Alesis). It seems like there's just too much CPU usage or something after a certain point (a point which has somehow been lowered recently). I have a Pentium dual-core processor, and 5 gigs of RAM (it can only show or use 3.25 of it, apparently) so obviously with that much RAM it should be running beautifully, right? Perhaps not, though. Anyhow, I need to find some way to give Reaper more CPU usage, or maybe something totally different, I really don't know what. Can any computer geniuses give me a hand here? Please!
    Thank you dearly in advance!
     
  2. Greener

    Greener Guest

    Virus.

    Backup your projects. Clean the computer with fire.
     
  3. jg49

    jg49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra of CT
    Other things that come to mind malware, spyware, any newly loaded programs, internet or wireless connectivity, a program previously installed that self updates, etc. Do you have restore points? Try setting it back to a time period it was working after doing a virus/spyware scan.
     
  4. MadMax

    MadMax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Location:
    Sunny & warm NC
    Home Page:
    Newly installed program???

    If so, uninstall it and do a regedit to make sure all traces are gone...

    No new software??

    Check for spyware, malware, even your virus monitoring software... which most folks will tell ya... stay off the intersnot with your audio box if you can.

    Done routine maintenance lately?

    Gut your tmp files, defrag and a chkdsk on each drive.
     
  5. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    thanks for the suggestions... It probably is some sort of virus or malware. Does anyone know what the best way is to get it all off? Best free programs or anything?
     
  6. MadMax

    MadMax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Location:
    Sunny & warm NC
    Home Page:
    The best way???

    boot from CD...

    cmd prompt...

    diskpart.exe

    Blow away the drive...

    create new partition...

    format c:/

    Install windows...


    Not the most practical, but it IS the best way...

    w/o knowing what kind of nasty you might have, try Spybot S&D... which will get you at least an idea of where to go from there, if it finds anything.
     
  7. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    Maybe I should just reformat... Also, I have heard that using partitions is good for recording. How might I use a partition to give Reaper more juice, so to speak?
     
  8. MadMax

    MadMax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Location:
    Sunny & warm NC
    Home Page:
    Give it another drive to store the files on.... another partition will just suk I/O

    Let the software reside on the C:/, it's fine where it is... Hell, if it'll run from a flash drive, it's fine where it default installs.
     
  9. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    I see... So how exactly do I use the "other" drive? Do I just set the options in Reaper to write on to the other drive?
     
  10. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    Anyway, thanks for all the help yall
     
  11. Codemonkey

    Codemonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Should be a way to set Reaper to use a folder on another drive as temporary storage.
     
  12. jg49

    jg49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra of CT
    I don't use reaper but in cubase I set the project folder in the other drive in my case D:/ drive and it sends all the files there.

    A very good free malware/spyware program is Ad-Aware from lavasoft can be downloaded at http://download.cnet.com/1770-20_4-0.html?query=adaware&tag=srch&searchtype=downloads&filterName=platform=Windows&filter=platform=Windows if you are pc. There is probably a Mac app as well.
     
  13. Greener

    Greener Guest

    Prevention is the best cure, which is why virus scanners and malware blockers are good, to keep the bugs out. Once you have a bloated computer the only way to deal with it is to clean it with fire. Reinstall everything clean and try to keep it that way.
     
  14. MadMax

    MadMax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Location:
    Sunny & warm NC
    Home Page:
    Double ditto's on Ad-Aware...

    cc-cleaner is another utility I use quite a bit...

    Between the 3 (Ad-Aware, Spybot S&D and CC-Cleaner)... you have a good suite of tools.

    Just as with any DAW, Imaging, Video or multimedia program, you should keep your data files on a secondary drive. That's what I was referring to...

    Just as with 90% of all software packages, you set Reaper to point to another drive by navigation. Once it's there, it normally goes to last accessed drive.
     
  15. IIRs

    IIRs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Reaper's default setting is to save audio files to the project directory. So assuming you haven't changed that, you would just need to save the Reaper project to your audio drive. I would recommend creating a directory for the project to keep your audio files separate from other projects (check the "create subdirectory for project" option in the save as dialogue.)

    You can also specify a recording directory for a project: "file" menu -> "project settings" -> "Audio Settings" tab. Leave this blank (or clear it) to save files into the project directory.

    If you are in the habit of recording audio before you have saved the project, you can specify a global default recording directory: "options" menu -> "preferences" -> "recording" -> "Default recording path, when project is unsaved and no recording path is configured".

    If you have an existing project, simply save it to the audio drive, and check the "copy all media" or "move all media" options.

    As far as your slow-down problem is concerned: try disabling your virus scanner, see if that makes any difference. (I traced a massive slow-down in my Tracktion start-up time to an AVG update: every plug-in .dll was suddenly being scanned for viruses. I now use ClamWin instead!)

    It might also be worth asking for help on the Reaper forum: http://forum.cockos.com/index.php
     
  16. pr0gr4m

    pr0gr4m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    South Florida
    Home Page:
    Just curious...what exactly do you mean by "heavy VST?"

    Have you changed your buffer setting lately?
     
  17. Kveldulf

    Kveldulf Guest

    I reformatted, and everything if fine now. It is a computer I assembled just for recording, so I don't know why I used the internet on it, I let myself get carried away! I won't anymore, though.

    Cheers
     
Similar Threads
  1. tallman2555
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,719
  2. Kveldulf
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,759
  3. DemiGod
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,659
  4. audiokid
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,907
  5. psychonaut
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    940
Loading...

Share This Page