Recording virtual instruments real time in Nuendo

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by Dr_Willie_OBGYN, Jun 19, 2011.

Tags:
  1. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    Anyone know how to record virtual instruments (like Sylenth) in real time using Nuendo? I've always recorded the MIDI track then exported the track, then imported it back onto an audio track. That's slow and tedious.

    I'd post this in the Nuendo forum but their new site is useless. Doesn't work.
     
  2. Mo Facta

    Mo Facta Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Location:
    JHB, RSA
    Home Page:
    Are you asking how to record a VSTi's output to an audio track?

    If you are, I don't understand why you would want to do this in the first place. What's wrong with leaving it as a MIDI track?

    Cheers :)
     
  3. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    You can't have something like the virtual synth's "resonance" change over time when you play back the MIDI track.

    Yes.
     
  4. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    You don't record it you bounce the track to generate an audio file.
     
  5. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    I just did a little research. Apparently there's a $20 tool called TapeIt that will allow you to set the output to an input channel where you want to record.
     
  6. Ripeart

    Ripeart Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Home Page:
    Can't you just route the audio output of your VST to a record enabled track? If that's not possible in Nuendo maybe it's time to look into a more functional DAW software.

    I'm not familiar with Nuendo and I don't intend to start a DAW war! :)
     
  7. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    Apparently not.
     
  8. CL2Zero

    CL2Zero Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    I know something you should try.
    Whatever your VSTi is create a group channel and send the VSTi out to that.
    Then set the input of the audio track that you want to record on to be the group channel.
    That ought to do it.

    I read this post and then went into Nuendo to try this and it does work.
     
  9. Dr_Willie_OBGYN

    Dr_Willie_OBGYN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Palisades, CA
    Home Page:
    UPDATE: I finally figured this one out. Nuendo 4 and beyond has the capability to do it. Nuendo 3, which I have, does not.
     

Share This Page