Sequoia and Lost ASIO buffers

Discussion in 'Mixing' started by ptr, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. ptr

    ptr Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    Home Page:
    I know this is a bit OT in the acoustic RO forum, but its still related to acoustic music.
    (And I did not get any reults searching RO)

    I've been tracking opera this week and running a back up system with a RME Multiface conected to a HP powerbook through the RME cardbus interface. the PC running Win XP pro and Sequoia 7.22 (recording 4 stereo tracks at 24/44.1).

    Throughout the two performances I've recorded Sequoia has been giving me little messages about "Lost AISO buffers" usualy about 6 an hour, I've never gotten this warning message during the three and a half years I've been running Sequoia/Samplitude. Cant find anything about it in the manuals I have, do any of You learned Sequoia users know what its all about?

    I'm guessing that its some kind of fall out between Sequoia and the RME card because I dont get anything like it on the regular DAW with a Lynx AES 16.

    /ptr
     
  2. FifthCircle

    FifthCircle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Home Page:
    Means that something interrupted the data stream as it was recording. Could be for as little as a sample, but a lost buffer is a dropout. Check your waveforms in the destructive mode. You will likely have a "E" flag with the number for the error. It can be caused by something as little as moving windows around and a graphic redraw. I would say it is more a function of something with the laptop and the card rather than just the card... On laptops, you find that data streams are shared a lot more than on a "regular" computer (this is why I bring a shuttle-based PC out rather than a laptop) for my recordings.

    --Ben
     
  3. DavidSpearritt

    DavidSpearritt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Home Page:
    and one of the reasons not to use a laptop to record.
     
  4. foldedpath

    foldedpath Guest

    Samplitude/Multiface user here, on a rackmount PC system (Carillon).

    I only see the ASIO errors when I'm really pushing the system beyond its limits, usually with a too-low buffer setting. Have you changed any ASIO buffer settings lately?

    As for dealing with any audio recorded with that error message... this is one of the reasons I still keep Wavelab on my computer. It can scan a file and add markers at points that it calls "glitches"... short audio dropouts, or clicks and pops (also clipping points). I wish Samp/Sequoia had that feature. It lets you know if there is anything to be concerned about, or just a one or two sample glitch that no one will ever hear.

    Mike Barrs
     
  5. ghellquist

    ghellquist Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Every time Sam/Seq believes it has not been able to fetch data fast enough from the card, this error is marked in the VIP with an E. It might be just a warning, or it might have actually lost data.


    I use a Compaq presario laptop, a Motu 828mkII and Samplitude on location. Generally before starting any long recording I start by tweaking the system in some areas.

    -- defragment the disk (I have one specific partition for sound only)
    -- turn off antivirus, screen saver, remove the wireless network card

    With some sound cards, the problems may be less if you use WDM mode instead I have been told.

    I also check the buffer settings in Sam, as they can have an influence.

    I have also looked through and done some of the various Windows performnance tweaks recommended at various places. Not that I believe it make much differences.

    Gunnar
     
  6. ptr

    ptr Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    Home Page:
    Thanks for Your replies gentelemen!

    This clearly tells me that I have some tweeking to do on the powerbook set up.

    /ptr
     

Share This Page