Sound card Cubase problem

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by lennybreaks, May 22, 2005.

  1. lennybreaks

    lennybreaks Guest

    I am not sure if anyone can help but i have been having a major problem running Cubase. When I open the application I can use it for about 2 minutes, but then my computer locks up. I am using sound blaster audigy platinum. I have read that this may not be the sound card to use for cubase. I am at my wits end. I tried everything I can think of. Can anyone help.
     
  2. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    need more info , whate hardware are you using, OS, audio interface, version of cubase???????

    :?
     
  3. Reggie

    Reggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    I had a very strange Cubase bug when I first installed it that was fixed when I uninstalled and reinstalled the program. You might try that.

    You don't have a cracked version do you?
     
  4. lennybreaks

    lennybreaks Guest

    this is what i am working with

    I am using windows xp 512(rbus)ram 1.8ghz pentium 4. I am trying to install cubase sx 2.0, my soundcard is a creative sound blaster audigy platinum. I have also tried a card from M audio. I have tried all the normal solutions; updating drivers, reinstalling the sound card and the program, using different slots for the soundcard. I think it might be the ram. It is a type they don't use anymore (rbus). I am at my wits end and i am ready to just buy a new computer.
     
  5. David French

    David French Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Location:
    Indiana
    Perhaps it is you RAM. You can test it with something like Memtest86.

    Or, if you do have a cracked version, you can't expect it to be reliable.
     
  6. David French

    David French Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Location:
    Indiana
    Really, Phil? With both a Creative and a M-Audio?
     
  7. David French

    David French Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yes,m certainly they can. but I never imagined it that way. I assumes he was trying the cards separately. So, tell us Lenny, did you gave them both installed? Also, did you disable any onboard motherboard audio chip?
     

Share This Page