tascam us-144 audio interface: not recording

Discussion in 'Converters / Interfaces' started by jareddevour, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. jareddevour

    jareddevour Guest

    Hi, i just bought a tascam US-144 usb/midi interface. It all works completely fine, except when i try to record, there's nothing there. i am running a bass directly into the guitar input with all the settings right for guitar, and the signal light is lit when i play.

    anybody who knows interfaces well, i would appreciate your help greatly.
     
  2. apstrong

    apstrong Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    update
     
  3. apstrong

    apstrong Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    ps. Reinstall drivers.
     
  4. vashuba

    vashuba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    St Louis
    Home Page:
    i Have been having problems with my us122. It records but there not playback through it and i cant adjust the input volumes and levels on the interface.
     
  5. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Some missing info here. What DAW are you using? You should be using Cubase LE that is included with the hardware. You should also be using the ASIO driver meant for the hardware. It is a good idea to download the "Getting Started" manual.

    All of the latest drivers are also included on that web page that apstrong pointed to. I can't help but think though that this is just an issue of using the wrong drivers and having the wrong settings in windows.
     
  6. jg49

    jg49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra of CT
    vashuba "i cant adjust the input volumes and levels on the interface." If you are trying to set the input levels by using the sliders in the DAW that won't work.
     
  7. vashuba

    vashuba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    St Louis
    Home Page:
    How can i adjust them? I am getting flat lines for my audio graph. no amplitude on them. how can i fix that. im using logic9
     
  8. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    First of all make sure you are using Tascam's core audio driver for the unit in your Mac's audio settings and in logic. Gain is adjusted using the knobs on the Tascam.
     

Share This Page