Tascam US-1641...?

Discussion in 'Microphones & Recording' started by zackkcorexxx, May 2, 2011.

  1. zackkcorexxx

    zackkcorexxx Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver Washington
    Home Page:
    Im using the Tascam US-1641 for my interface atm and I was wondering what everyones opinion is on the rack unit! Good, bad, ya know?

    And possiply suggestions on what to get next for an interface thats some what affordable.

    And I also have a problem with the Tascam every time I restart my computer it takes about 3 or 6 or even more trys for my computer to read the Tascam or visa versa! Im not sure if its the Tascam or the USB cable.

    Thanks

    Zackk!
     
  2. jimmys69

    jimmys69 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Location:
    Arvada Colorado
    Howdy Zackk. I have nothing but good results with my 1641. What makes you want to get a different interface-besides your problems?

    As far as the startup problem, a connection or setup issue is most likely the fault. Info about your computer, DAW, etc, will help.

    Jimmy
     
  3. Voiceofallanger

    Voiceofallanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Birkenhead, UK
    Hey man. I am not the biggest fan of it for guitars but it's cracking on drums and vocals. I really really like it. I have had amazing results with mine. SUCH a good piece of kit for the price. I highly recommend it. I really like how efficient its little peak meters are too! :)
     
  4. zackkcorexxx

    zackkcorexxx Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver Washington
    Home Page:
    if i give you the specs of my computer you might be able to figure out the problem? that would be rad! cause it is a really good interface! Thanks!
     
  5. jimmys69

    jimmys69 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Location:
    Arvada Colorado
    We can definitely try. It's a good idea to put your specs in your signature so its always there. :)
     
  6. Voiceofallanger

    Voiceofallanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Birkenhead, UK
    This is a known problem with the new tascam drivers. It only appears to read consistantly in cubase. You have to turn it off and on a few times for it to register. It's being investigated. On the bright side when it does register then you don't lose any functionality and it doesn't "drop out". Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page