trapped by MOTU?

Discussion in 'Recording' started by saemskin, Feb 17, 2006.

Tags:
  1. saemskin

    saemskin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Sitting here annoyed by my latest and greatest problem with my MOTU 828 MKII, and trying in vain to think of an alternative solution to my needs. I feel backed into a corner.
    What other company offers that amount of connectivity in their price range? RME? theirs is twice the price.

    I'm looking for a solution and the only other company's that offer
    :
    at least 5 analog stereo pairs
    spdif
    adat
    wordclock
    midi
    :
    is MOTU??!?!
    It's lonely here in the corner. Someone please come over here and let me out.
     
  2. Lerxst

    Lerxst Guest

    I'm not sure about RME but I usaully only hear good thing about their product. I hace two MOTU's daisy chained together, and they give me the needed realtime inputs your talking about.

    I think the MOTU stuff is a good value - I mean I'm happy with what I can get out of the units, especially for the price.
     
  3. pr0gr4m

    pr0gr4m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    South Florida
    Home Page:
    20+ inputs in a single rack mount unit? Aside from Motu, it doesn't exist.
     
  4. Derm

    Derm Guest

    Like you say RME's Fireface has it all, but more expensive.I read recently about a new one called Hercules ? It had a lot of connections, maybe do a search
     
  5. tranqs

    tranqs Guest

    M-audio FW1814.... with this interface you'll have 18 inputs and 14 outputs.....It's compatible with pro tools!!!!
     
  6. gilligan204

    gilligan204 Guest

    saemskin

    maybe you can elborate on what exactly is your problem, I used to run a MOTU 24 I/O and a 2408 MK3 daisy chained , and I never had any issues.
     
  7. saemskin

    saemskin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    I just sold my second 828MKII on ebay, the one I kept is buzzing out the left speaker output, but thats another problem.

    When I had both I connected them just as the manual says. They wont sync. I tried. They were connected properly but I could clock (for example) off of unit #1's internal clock, but then unit 2 is out of sync and all audio is garbled. I tried spdif & adat optical as clock sources also, but any time I clock off of one units signal, the other is out of sync.

    The problem is that there is only one global clock selection which works for one unit but never the other.

    If I'm doing something wrong please tell me, as I would much rather just buy another 828 MKII and be done with all this madness.
    Really irritating.
     
  8. Alécio Costa - Brazil

    Alécio Costa - Brazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    hi

    Apogee has just released cool interfaces. Have ya seen them already?
     
  9. gdoubleyou

    gdoubleyou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Location:
    Kirkland WA
    Home Page:
    I am salivating over the Apogee Ensemble, but be aware they are currently Mac only.

    8)
     
Similar Threads
  1. PetSounds
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    801
  2. Murdock
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,414
  3. claysims03
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    5,173
  4. LunchBox42
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,043
  5. davyjune
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,984
Loading...

Share This Page