Two interfaces on one DAW?

Discussion in 'Computing' started by Kurt Foster, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    can i run two firewire interfaces at the same time? both have dual firewire connections.
     
  2. Makzimia

    Makzimia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Home Page:
    If you mean two separate interfaces for just the inputs yes, chain one off other. If you mean two separate as actual interfaces, not very well under Windows (asio4all maybe) as a full set on a Mac though yes.
     
  3. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    If the two interfaces are of the same type and the manufacturer has written the driver so that the two interfaces appear as a single larger one, then yes.

    Alternatively, if you were using a Macintosh and you had device aggregation turned on, then you can talk to more than one individual interface, even if of different types. I know Logic was able to control aggregated devices, but I don't know whether any other Mac-compatible DAW has this capability.

    Edit: I've just seen my Scottish friend has replied, and yes, I had forgotten about Asioforall. It didn't work for me on the one occasion I tried to use it.
     
    Kurt Foster likes this.
  4. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    ok that answers my question. thanks Bos.
     
  5. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    When I first got into hybrid I believe I used two FF800 (FW400) through two FW connections on Windows XP, same box. . It worked fine but it suffered more latency than I wanted to accept so I moved to PCIe interfacing.
    RME Drivers are excellent.
     
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Bos, I recall you or maybe it was John advising me how to use two FF800 on my early hybrid setup, so I did and it worked.
    Never the less, they say its better at Firewire 800 speed but I never got that far.
     
  7. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    i suppose it's moot as you guys say it can't be done but what i wanted to do was to use an Onyx F/W board as the front end and then have my Alesis i/o26 interface do 8 outs.
     
  8. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    If I'm understanding your set-up, and taking into consideration that I have no experience with....

    In My DAW setup I can track with one interface and DA out using another. I simply select these AD/ DA I/O on the Aux, Bus, master lanes. I'm not sure it can be done simultaneously in your setup but it does sound possible.

    alesisio262rear.jpg
     
  9. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Kurt, is the "Onyx F/W board" a console? or a interface card?
     
  10. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    it's a mixer with f/w. i want it for the a/d and the i/o 26 for the d/a outs

    Onyx1220i-xlarge.jpg
     
  11. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    I see from the Magix web forum pages that Samplitude can support more than one interface, at least in terms of input through one and output through another. However, the concensus was that it needs to be running on Windows 8.1 or higher.

    It's not something I've tried.
     
  12. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    From what I understand, and as Bos mentioned, the OS does matter; Windows 8.1 (and above) are considered to be more "user friendly" with audio apps than earlier Windows versions are. But, like Bos, I've never tried it.
    And who knows? You may be able to use W7, too.

    Although... your DAW software will also be a determining factor in this as well; I know that the newer version of Samp claims to be able to support and use multiple i/o's, but I've never tried it myself, as I only have one interface anyway. There may be other DAW platforms that allow one interface for input and another for output... I would think that it's likely that newer versions of Avid does ( but I can't say for sure, I haven't been an Avid user for quite sometime now).

    I suppose the thing to do would be to install drivers for both, and then see if it works.
    Are you still using MixBus as your main platform, Kurt? If so, you may want to shoot them an email and ask them about it, and be specific about the two devices you want to use, to make sure that MB will support the drivers for those interfaces... from what I remember, they were always pretty good about customer support.

    edit: I went ahead and posted the question on the MixBus forum. I don't know if you are still using MixBus, nor do I know if anyone will respond, but I figured it was worth a shot. Besides, I'd kinda like to know for myself, anyway. ;)

    http://mixbus.harrisonconsoles.com/forum/thread-2546.html
     
  13. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
  14. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    If you're still using MixBus, it wouldn't matter anyway. According to Ben Harrison at the MixBus Forum, it doesn't currently support multiple interfaces.

    "Hi Donny,

    Mixbus does not currently support multiple devices on Windows.
    Some devices (Presonus I think) can be chained together using their Control-Panel software, and appear to Windows as if they were a single device.
    On Mac, you can create an Aggregate device which sample-rate converts one of the devices to match the other, at the potential cost of some latency and quality.
    Windows/ASIO does not provide that ability.

    Best,
    -Ben"
     
  15. Kurt Foster

    Kurt Foster Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Location:
    77 Sunset Lane.
    thanks Donny.
     

Share This Page