Why isnt any of my IK stuff coming up on cubase?

Discussion in 'Mixing & Song Critique' started by BobbyRose23, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. BobbyRose23

    BobbyRose23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    I just got studio bundle 2, which came with amplitube 2, Sample tank, Sample moog etc. And the only thing that comes up in my cubase plug in info is T Racks Cs... Am I missing something here?
     
  2. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Every DAW software has a VST folder where you need to put your plugins. I don't have cubase but on Cakewalk I can even specify multi folders to check in.
    VST link to DAW mostly come with .dll files locate those and put them in your Cubase's vst folder. (carefull, do not mismatch x86 and x64)
     
  3. BobbyRose23

    BobbyRose23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    Port Saint Lucie, FL
    I tried to do that but I cannot find the .dll files to put in there.
     
  4. Studio86

    Studio86 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Location:
    Cape Girardeau, Mo
    When you installed the bundle it most likely created a folder on your C drive, that's where all the .dll files will be. You don't necessarily have to move any of them but you will have to point Cubase in the right direction.
     
  5. hueseph

    hueseph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Most plugins automatically install in c:/program files/steinberg/vst even if you don't have Cubase. If you are running a 64 bit OS, the files will be installed in C:/Program Files x86/steinberg/vst/. Add the folder to your vst folder list.
     

Share This Page