Windows 7 upgrade questions

Discussion in 'Computing' started by DonnyThompson, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    I am very happy with the computer and monitor, the machine is whisper quiet, fast, efficient, and the 27" monitor is a blessing for these old eyes - LOL - but... I am running into some issues with the importing of my 32 bit plugs and VSTi's. I don't even care so much about the FX plugs, because lately I've been using less of them, but... I have been relying on soft synths now for quite sometime.

    I've used JBridge to convert these - VSTi's like Native Instruments B4 and Colossus - and in theory the conversion has worked because they are loading in Sonar, but ...they aren't working.

    Perhaps my problems are with Sonar itself? I'm using 7.0.2

    I've got a fair amount of money tied up in my soft synths, and I'm tapped out financially after the PC purchase, so buying the 64 bit versions of these plugs just isn't an option. I'd really like to get these 32 bit versions working in the 64 bit environment because I'm fairly reliant on these two synths, I use the Hammond sound on quite a bit of productions, as well as the Grand Piano patch and synth pads in Colossus.

    I suppose I could could install the 32 bit version of Sonar, but at that point the 32 bit version will only ever see 4 gig of the 16 gigs I have installed, which kind of negates the whole point of getting the new PC.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. thewonders

    thewonders Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    Where they play the West Coast sound
    So you're using JBridge - did you try BitBridge? Did it not work for you?

    If BitBridge didn't work for you, you're in a bit of a pickle. The early version of BitBridge (v1) didn't work as well as Bitbridge v2. You're using Sonar 7 and probably have v1. Additionally, Cakewalk added an accommodation for JBridge in Sonar, but not until Sonar 8.5. So basically, neither JBridge or BitBridge may work as well as you like in Sonar 7. :(

    I don't own Colossus and my version of B4 works for me in Sonar X2, so I'm not much help there - you may need to keep searching the interwebs for solutions from guys who share your problems.

    As far as using Sonar 7 32-bit, yes, it will not use all of your available RAM, but remember that you will still get the boost of the faster processor so performance will be improved. I assume that you are concerned about RAM for your soft synths, so if you used Sonar 32-bit for synth overdubs only by doing a pre-mix in Sonar x64 then using that as the guide track for overdubbing your 32-bit soft synths, you may be able to get the final result that you need. Yeah, a bit convoluted, but if you cannot upgrade your soft synths or Sonar, you may have to use a work around like this until you can do some upgrading.
     
  3. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hey Donny, this is bummer but expected. One point for certain, just having this new PC puts you way ahead! You just need to start house cleaning, parting with the old code and moving on. Search for vsti that work with a common template and workflow and don't ever trust the next move.

    Generally speaking,
    This is why I don't like third party code. Why would any coder invest R&D , time and money downloading competitors code to see if it works great in their DAW system. Maybe there is some common rule when designing these plug-ins, I don't know? But, I do know, my mixes always sound better with less code running. So, I build a mix with as little of that stuff possible and pray every step I make when I go into uncharted water.

    As an example, I was looking for a delay plugin a few months back so I started reading delay recommendations. I read members praise about EchoBoy Link removed . The moment I added it to my session (nothing tweaked yet) I heard nasty things happening. The plug-in destroyed the tightness of my stellar mix and added a noise that I could never live with.
    I thought to myself, how could anyone use this crap. Do people not hear what this code is doing?
    I imagine what all these plug-ins are doing to our mixes and people don't hear it. I removed that crap and wish I never loaded it into my box. I feel like I exposed my DAW to an altering infection.

    I give up on ever expecting someone to share my experiences when it comes to digital recommendations. Software may be pure on its own and look pretty but when its expected to work with other code, don't expect it to work like the picture and never expect the designer or colleague to believe your opinion is accurate for the next guy. Unless you have the exact everything I have, including tweak for tweak, no plug-in or recommendation is worth trusting in my studio. Not because I don't trust the recommendation, I simply do not trust software to work with other software.

    Enough said.

    I don't trust any session with 32bit plug-ins when I'm on 64bit. Sooner or later (if the bridge even works with the plugin loaded) I know I will reach a level in a session where it will lock or become some evil crazy maker.
    There will come a time where I have to go backwards to find where some conflict that occurred. The sad part is, its usually happens close to the finish line. Stick with 64bit and live safe(r), bridge and expect the worst.

    Plug-ins are the sole reason why we all agree to disagree. You are only a stable as the last move.
     
  4. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    It's not so much the plugs, as I also have lately become very particular about what I use and how much I use it. I agree that the use of many processors tend to cloud the mix.

    My main issue is with the instruments. I rely pretty heavily on things like NI's B4 Hammond, EW Colossus, and Kontakt synths like Vintage Electric Pianos, etc.

    As of right now, I'm not yet able, even using JBridge, to get these to work. They appear in the DAW, they just don't do anything.
     
  5. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    Donny, you don't need to partition your main drive further. You already added an extra drive. Partitioning your main drive hinders you and does not help at all since the data can only go in or out one way. If you want an extra drive for samples or VST then buy a third hard drive to put in the box.
     
  6. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Thanks Jack. I don't know if the tower has room for a third drive where I could actually hard-mount it. I guess I could just place it on the bottom of the case; the PC isn't going anywhere, it's locked down in my studio, so it's not going to be moved for anything other than a serious service issue. Perhaps I could simply velcro it to the bottom of the case? I have two spare SATA connectors free on the MB, although... looking at it right now, I'm not seeing another power cable available...
     
  7. TheJackAttack

    TheJackAttack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    currently Billings
    You can get a splitter for the power cables. They are quite common. If there is no room in the case and you need a third drive just add an eSATA slot on the box and use an external. The internal part of the eSATA connector goes to those free SATA ports on the MOBO.

    http://www.staples.com/office/supplies/StaplesProductDisplay?storeId=10001&catalogIdentifier=2&partNumber=IM1K37141&langid=-1&cid=PS:GooglePLAs:IM1K37141&srccode=cii_17588969&cpncode=34-159672339-2

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=sata+power+y&N=-1&isNodeId=1
     
  8. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Those are great suggestions Jack... and thanks for the links :) I'd never heard of the eSATA connector you mentioned. So it appears that I simply put the eSATA card into an available slot and just hook up the SATA cable to the MOBO. I'm wondering what to do about the power though, being that it's an internal cable.. so running the drive outside of the box as I would like it was an external drive, I'd still need to get power to it...
     
  9. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Sorry about the delay in responding to you TB...I've been in PC Configuration Land laterly and my brain hurts... LOL
    You made some great suggestions there.

    So far, JBridge has worked the best. And, I've already installed a separate 32 bit version of Sonar onto the new PC, so that if I have to, I can use it for the sort of "pre production" platform you mentioned, using the various VST/VSTi's that the 64 bit version of Sonar won't recognize. I could do this soft-synth tracking in the 32 bit platform, then convert those VST synths to audio, and then import them into Sonar 64. Yeah, it is a bit convoluted, as you said, but I can deal with that.

    And, you brought up an interesting point - which I neglected to see - concerning the old RAM limitation and dual core vs the new RAM and quad core processor I'm working with... because when I was in XP, while I had 4 gig of RAM installed, Sonar sure wasn't able to use all of that. I would think a solid 2 gig of RAM was likely being used up just in running the XP OS - and that's before Sonar even got it's share of the 4 gig, so it's very likely that I only had 2 gig of RAM (maybe even less than that) available to use in Sonar on the old machine along with only a dual core. At least now I'll have the full 4, along with the benefit of the new quad core processor. I'm sure it will ease the stress on Sonar.

    One thing I'm having some trouble with in 64 Sonar 7, is with Session Drummer. While I don't really use it all that much, other than for those quick 2 a.m. ideas, I'm curious as to why it doesn't work in Sonar 7 x64
    (it works fine in x32). It goes as far as to recognize it, it allows me to insert it as a soft synth, it allows me to view the synth window to load and preview sounds, and it allows me to loud the sounds...
    but when I preview the sounds I've chosen, by clicking on the instrument, it won't play anything. And then.... get this... the very second I close that synth menu window, I hear one note of the last instrument I'd loaded.
    Very weird.

    It works fine in x32, allows me to preview sounds, etc. But it won't do that in x64. Like I said I don't use it all that much, but it's nice to have for those late night ideas where I don't want to set up my kit of yamahas and have the cops knocking... ;)

    Thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. thewonders

    thewonders Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    Where they play the West Coast sound
    Interesting Session Drummer issue.

    Is your version of Session Drummer 32-bit only? Perhaps it needs to go through JBridge?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice