Skip to main content

Analog Recording with a Tascam 424 mark III

Member for

9 months

Trying to find instructions for analog recording online has been a dead end for me so I’m reaching out here.

My set up is simple:
Mic’d guitar
And mic’d vocal
Goes into Midas DM12 mixer
(All the basic outs are used for PA)

Then I have a Tascam 424 mark III four track recorder and I want to capture this “mix” from the remaining RECORD OUT RCA connection that goes into my Tascam SUB INPUT RCA input.

Should be simple enough but nothing is showing up at my Tascam - no signal.. I’ve been scratching my head all day and do not know how to use it properly. I don’t even know if I’ll need to do something in the mixer to be able to send this signal.

if someone knows how to do this, that’d be great.

Comments

Member for

10 years 8 months

Paul999 Fri, 02/26/2021 - 06:43
You'll need to go out of the main outs on the Midas mixer into the mic/line inputs of the Tascam, then you'll see signal. Go easy though. The output of the midas will likely be +4db and the input on the tascam will likely be -10db meaning the Midas will output much more signal than the Tascam can handle. Keep your master out put level on the Midas low and gradually ease it up until you see signal on the Tascam. I hope that helps. Make sure you have some gain on each input of the Tascam input channels. If you are mixing on the midas you'll have no need of going out of the tascam and then back into it.

Member for

9 months

StupidGuitarist Fri, 02/26/2021 - 07:57
Paul999, post: 467824, member: 42110 wrote:
You'll need to go out of the main outs on the Midas mixer into the mic/line inputs of the Tascam, then you'll see signal. Go easy though. The output of the midas will likely be +4db and the input on the tascam will likely be -10db meaning the Midas will output much more signal than the Tascam can handle. Keep your master out put level on the Midas low and gradually ease it up until you see signal on the Tascam. I hope that helps. Make sure you have some gain on each input of the Tascam input channels. If you are mixing on the midas you'll have no need of going out of the tascam and then back into it.
Oh Thank you so much for replying Paul999!

Just one question: why is there a line signal ‘record out‘ on the mixer (RCA) and similarly ‘record in’ on the four track (RCA)?

Isn’t the whole idea to get a line signal for recording from this out put? And I’d rather not take a risk of running a signal too hot into the Tascam.

Also, I don’t really want to lose my PA main outs when recording? Say, that I am recording the whole band - then we’d need the PA up and running for vocals and stuff...

If I would take it from the main outs of the mixer I would loose the PA and risk overloading the Tascam XLR/1/4” Jack input channel...

Are you sure I can’t use the record out somehow?

That’d be great for recording live too - I don’t mind a little bleed here and there.

Member for

9 months

StupidGuitarist Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:08
Link555, post: 467826, member: 31690 wrote:
The Manual is also here:
Tascam 424 Mark III
Thanks Link555

I’ve spent a whole morning with the manual and watched 2 hours of instructional videos with out finding an answer...

This should be simple enough thing to do I just can’t figure it out...

Do I need to active that ‘record out’ RCA line channel in the mixer somehow in order to get a signal running through it?

I have no problems sending a signal into the mixer and PA using the two RCA’s that say “TO TRACK” above my “REC OUT”.
Attached files

Member for

19 years 11 months

Davedog Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:17
There are two assignment buttons in the mains section of your board under "2 TRACK" one is "MONITOR" and the other is "MIX". You will have to use the mix assign to get the signal coming from the channels out to your recorder. If it is not assigning through this buss then there may be a problem with the switch?

Member for

9 months

StupidGuitarist Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:21
Davedog, post: 467833, member: 4495 wrote:
There are two assignment buttons in the mains section of your board under "2 TRACK" one is "MONITOR" and the other is "MIX". You will have to use the mix assign to get the signal coming from the channels out to your recorder. If it is not assigning through this buss then there may be a problem with the switch?
Ok! So I need to press the “MIX” down, right? And that button is for both of those RCA couples - in and out..

Member for

9 months

StupidGuitarist Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:26
Link555, post: 467832, member: 31690 wrote:
Its doesnt look like it, it should be be a copy of the main bus outputs. Do you see signal on the output meter?
 
If I activate the “To Mix” button, do I then need to use the “local” volume to adjust my signal or not?

My head is spinning from all the info. I thought I can just plug the damn thing in and start recording

Member for

14 years 8 months

Link555 Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:27
Davedog, post: 467837, member: 4495 wrote:
I think so. Just from the screen shots Link is providing, it seems the RCAs are the top pair is an input into the master faders and the other pair is the output to a recorder.
That's my understanding, but I think we are trying to use the RCA outputs on the mixer to feed into channels 7/8 on the portastudio.

Member for

14 years 8 months

Link555 Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:29
StupidGuitarist, post: 467838, member: 52518 wrote:
If I activate the “To Mix” button, do I then need to use the “local” volume to adjust my signal or not?

My head is spinning from all the info. I thought I can just plug the damn thing in and start recording
Sorry for the confusion. Best thing to do is walk through the signal flow one step at a time. Can you Confirm the the mixer output LED's are showing signal?

Member for

9 months

StupidGuitarist Fri, 02/26/2021 - 08:29
Davedog, post: 467837, member: 4495 wrote:
I think so. Just from the screen shots Link is providing, it seems the RCAs are the top pair is an input into the master faders and the other pair is the output to a recorder.
Exactly!

Since if it’s a line signal out, how on earth it’s not showing up on my Four Track when plugged to the only line in RCA port?
x